Staff Depositions in Congressional Investigations
[…] Cir. 1995).
58See, e.g., investigation of Theodore Olson, supra note 54.

made to Members in a relatively informal setting which did not constitute a committee
meeting or hearing.59
It appears that, as a result of the amendments to § 1001 adopted in the False
Statements Accountability Act of 1996, the false statements statute is once again
available to a prosecutor in cases similar to those in which it had been utilized prior
to Hubbard. The 1996 law repealed the term “department” (which had caused the
Court in Hubbard to conclude that § 1001 did not apply to the legislative branch) and
clarified that the false statements law applies to matters within the jurisdiction of the
“executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States....”60
However, the 1996 amendments to § 1001 also somewhat restricted the scope of that
section by (a) expressly establishing materiality as an element of any offense under the
section;61 and (b) creating a “legislative function” exception62 which limits the use of