Staff Depositions in Congressional Investigations
[…] of this report.67 However, it may be useful to consider several questions that could
arise in regard to the applicability of the perjury statute to a false statement made in
a congressional staff deposition.68
The Supreme Court observed in United States v. Debrow that, in a prosecution
under the perjury statute, the essential elements are “(1) an oath authorized by law of
the United States, (2) taken before a competent tribunal, officer or person, and (3) a


65See Doyle, Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview, CRS Report 98-808 (Sept. 24,

1998).


66Section 1621 of Title 18, U.S. Code, provides in pertinent part:
Whoever–(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person,
in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be
administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any
written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed is true,
willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which
he does not believe to be true ... is guilty of perjury ....
Perjurious testimony given in Washington, D.C., may be prosecuted under either the general
federal perjury statute, set forth above, or under a provision of the District of Columbia Code
(22 D.C. Code § 2511). See Meyers v. United States, 171 F.2d 800 (D.C.Cir.)(applying