Staff Depositions in Congressional Investigations
[…] Congress overturned Poindexter’s interpretation of § 1505 by means of a provision
included in the False Statements Accountability Act of 1996,43 which defined
“corruptly,” for purposes of § 1505, to mean “acting with an improper purpose,
personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement,
or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other
information.” 44
False Statements Statute
A false statement in a congressional staff deposition might be prosecuted under
the federal false statements statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1001. That law was amended by the45
False Statements Accountability Act of 1996, which reestablished § 1001 as a


40Section 1505 provides:
Whoever, corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or
communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence,
obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any
pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United
States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any
inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either
House or any joint committee of the Congress [s]hall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
41951 F.2d 369 (D.C.Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1021 (1992).
42951 F.2d at 379.
43P.L. 104-292, 110 Stat. 3459.
4418 U.S.C. § 1515(b), as added by P.L. 104-292. The legislative history of the 1996 act