Staff Depositions in Congressional Investigations
[…] subsection (a) shall apply only to–(1) administrative matters, including a claim for
payment, a matter related to the procurement of property or services, personnel or
employment practices, or support services, or a document required by law, rule,
or regulation to be submitted to the Congress or any office or officer within the
legislative branch; or (2) any investigation or review, conducted pursuant to the
authority of any committee, subcommittee, commission or office of the Congress,
consistent with applicable rules of the House or Senate.
46514 U.S. 695 (1995).
47Id. at 699, quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (1994), which provided:
Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the
United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick,
scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent
statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document
knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
48348 U.S. 503, 509 (1955) (emphasis added). The defendant in Bramblett was a former
Member of the House who was prosecuted for falsely representing to the House Disbursing
Office that an individual was entitled to salary as his clerk. The defendant argued,