Staff Depositions in Congressional Investigations
[…] House or any joint committee of the Congress [s]hall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
41951 F.2d 369 (D.C.Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1021 (1992).
42951 F.2d at 379.
43P.L. 104-292, 110 Stat. 3459.
4418 U.S.C. § 1515(b), as added by P.L. 104-292. The legislative history of the 1996 act
made it clear that Congress intended to “restore the strength and usefulness of the
congressional obstruction statute ....” 142 Cong. Rec. S8940, S8941 (daily ed. July 25,

1996).


45Section 1001, as amended by the 1996 act, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the
jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of
the United States, knowingly and willfully–(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by
any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false
(continued...)

provision applicable to congressional investigations. The application of § 1001 to
false statements to the legislative branch had been suspended by the Supreme Court’s
1995 ruling in Hubbard v. United States46 that § 1001 did not apply to statements
made in judicial proceedings.
According to the Court in Hubbard, §1001 “criminalizes false statements and
similar misconduct occurring ‘in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department
or agency of the United States.’”47 In the course of its opinion in Hubbard, the
Court overruled its 1955 decision in United States v. Bramblett, which had concluded
that “department” (as that term was employed in § 1001 at the time of the decisions