Staff Depositions in Congressional Investigations
[…] oath? (2) The House and Senate have authorized staff depositions in resolutions
establishing select investigating committees or providing for particular investigations73
by standing committees. Would such a resolution, if it specifies that a deposition is
to be given under oath, suffice as the authorization for the oath?74 (3) Supreme Court


69346 U.S. 374, 376 (1953), quoted with approval in United States v. Hvass, 355 U.S. 570,

574 (1958).


70Following United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506 (1995), it appears that both materiality
and the competency of the tribunal under § 1621 are essential elements that must be decided
by the jury.
71Under 5 U.S.C. § 2903(c), “an oath authorized or required under the laws of the United
States may be administered by ... (2) an individual authorized by local law to administer oaths
in the state, district, or territory or possession of the United States where the oath is
administered.”
72Caselaw indicates that the requirement of legal authorization for the oath (see Debrow, 346
U.S. at 377; United States v. Morehead, 243 U.S. 607 (1917)) is distinct from the issue of
the authority of the person or officer who administers the oath (see Morehead,; United Statesthth
v.