Restrictions on Lobbying Congres with Federal Funds
[…] modification, renewal, continuation or amendment of any such contract, grant, loan
or agreement. The so-called "Byrd Amendment" is currently codified at 31 U.S.C §
1352, and government-wide "guidance" on regulations to be promulgated
implimenting the new lobbying restrictions was issued by the Office of Management
and Budget at 54 F.R. 52306, December 20, 1989, and clarified in final form at 55
F.R. 6736, February 26, 1990.
The "Byrd Amendment" applies to a "recipient of a Federal contract, grant, or
cooperative agreement" (31 U.S.C. § 1352(a)(1)) and to the subcontractors and
subgrantees of that contract or grant (31 U.S.C. § 1352(h)(1)(A)). The statutory
restrictions prohibit the use of federal funds to "pay any person for influencing or
attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress,
an officer or employee of Congress ... in connection with" governmental decisions
regarding the awarding of a federal contract, the making of a federal grant, loan, or
cooperative agreement. When covered under the provisions of the Byrd Amendment,
federal contractors or grantees have to disclose when they use their own funds to