Making Private Entities and Individuals Immune from Tort Liability by Declaring them Federal Employees
[…] provides: “Volunteers shall not be deemed employees of the United States except for
purposes of — (1) the tort claims provisions of title 28....”
(5) The Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act of 1992, 42 U.S.C.
§ 233(g), provides that such centers, and their officers, employees, and contractors, shall
be deemed employees of the Public Health Service, and the FTCA shall be the exclusive
remedy with respect to any medical malpractice they may commit.
(6) The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C.
§ 233(o), extended the same protection as the Federally Supported Health Centers
Assistance Act of 1992 to a “free clinic health professional” providing a “qualifying
health service,” which means an unpaid volunteer providing “any medical assistance
required or authorized to be provided in the program under title XIX of the Social
Security Act,” commonly called “Medicaid.”1
(7) The Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956, 16 U.S.C. § 742f(c)(4), provides that
volunteers for, or in aid of programs conducted by the Secretary of the Interior through
the Fish and Wildlife Service or the Secretary of Commerce through the National Oceanic