Making Private Entities and Individuals Immune from Tort Liability by Declaring them Federal Employees
[…] grant agreement, or cooperative agreement under this section or section 450h of this
title is deemed to be part of the Public Health Service in the Department of Health and
Human Services while carrying out any such contract or agreement and its employees
(including those acting on behalf of the organization or contractor as provided in
section 2671 of Title 28 [the FTCA] are deemed employees of the Service while
acting within the scope of their employment in carrying out the contract or
agreement....
(11) The National Gambling Impact Study Commission Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1955 note,
§ 6(e), provides that, for purposes of the FTCA “the Commission is a ‘Federal agency’
and each of the members and personnel of the Commission is an ‘employee of the
Government.’”
(12) The National Guard Challenge Program of opportunities for civilian youth, 32
U.S.C. § 509(i)(1)(B), provides that a person receiving training under the National Guard
Challenge Program shall be considered an employee of the United States for purposes of
the FTCA.