Making Private Entities and Individuals Immune from Tort Liability by Declaring them Federal Employees
[…] of the tort claims provisions of chapter 171 of title 28, United States Code, a member of
the Board [of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service] shall be
considered to be a Federal employee.” It also provides that Corporation volunteers “shall
not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment ... except that —
(i) for the purposes of the tort claims provisions of chapter 171 of Title 28, a volunteer
under this division shall be considered to be a Federal employee.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12651g(a)(B).



(15) The Peace Corps Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2504(h), provides: “Volunteers shall be
deemed employees of the United States Government for the purposes of the Federal Tort
Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute....”
(16) The Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999,

16 U.S.C. § 670c(d), provides:


In connection with the facilities and programs for public outdoor recreation at military
installations ..., the Secretary of Defense may accept — (1) the voluntary services of