Making Private Entities and Individuals Immune from Tort Liability by Declaring them Federal Employees
[…] not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment ... except that —
(i) for the purposes of the tort claims provisions of chapter 171 of Title 28, a volunteer
under this division shall be considered to be a Federal employee.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12651g(a)(B).



(15) The Peace Corps Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2504(h), provides: “Volunteers shall be
deemed employees of the United States Government for the purposes of the Federal Tort
Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute....”
(16) The Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999,

16 U.S.C. § 670c(d), provides:


In connection with the facilities and programs for public outdoor recreation at military
installations ..., the Secretary of Defense may accept — (1) the voluntary services of
individuals and organizations.... A volunteer ... shall not be considered to be a Federal
employee ... except that — (1) for the purposes of the tort claims provisions of chapter
171 of title 28, United States Code, the volunteer shall be considered to be a Federal
employee.
(17) The Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989, 22 U.S.C. §
5422(c)(2), provides that a volunteer providing technical assistance to Poland or Hungary
through the Department of Labor shall be deemed an employee of the United States for
purposes of “the tort claims provisions of Title 28....”
(18) The Take Pride in America Act, 16 U.S.C. § 4604(c)(2), provides that, for
purposes of the FTCA, “a volunteer under this subsection shall be considered an
employee of the government....”
(19) “[T]he United States Geological Survey may hereinafter contract directly with