Making Private Entities and Individuals Immune from Tort Liability by Declaring them Federal Employees
[…] with respect to volunteers in the ACTION Agency (including the Volunteers in Service
to America (VISTA) program and the Older American Volunteer Programs): “Upon
certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of such
person’s volunteer assignment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any
such civil action or proceeding shall be ... deemed a tort action brought against the United
States under the provisions of title 28....”
(4) The Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, 43 U.S.C. § 1737(f),
provides: “Volunteers shall not be deemed employees of the United States except for
purposes of — (1) the tort claims provisions of title 28....”
(5) The Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act of 1992, 42 U.S.C.
§ 233(g), provides that such centers, and their officers, employees, and contractors, shall
be deemed employees of the Public Health Service, and the FTCA shall be the exclusive