Making Private Entities and Individuals Immune from Tort Liability by Declaring them Federal Employees
[…] receiving a smallpox countermeasure),3 42 U.S.C. § 7142(b) (National Atomic Museum),

42 U.S.C. § 7142c(b)(2) (American Museum of Science and Energy), 42 U.S.C.


§ 12620(c) (Civilian Community Corps), 42 U.S.C. § 12655n(b)(3) (American
Conservation and Youth Service Corps), 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(5)(C) (Federal Aviation
Administration), 49 U.S.C. § 20107(b) (Secretary of Transportation).
The most recent statute that provides that non-federal employees shall be deemed
federal employees under the FTCA is the Project BioShield Act of 2004, P.L. 108-276,
which enacted § 319F-1 of the Public Service Health Act. Section 319F-1(d)(2) (42
U.S.C. § 247d-6a(d)(2)) provides that a person carrying out a personal service contract
under the statute, “and an officer, employee, or governing board member of such person
shall, subject to a determination by the Secretary, be deemed to be an employee of the
Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of [the FTCA].” Section 319F-
1(d)(2), however, contains exceptions to the immunity from liability that the FTCA
otherwise grants to federal employees:
Should payment be made by the United States to any claimant ..., the United States