Making Private Entities and Individuals Immune from Tort Liability by Declaring them Federal Employees
[…] the United States for any purpose other than for purposes of [the FTCA].” 28 U.S.C.
§ 677(c).
(2) The Commission on the Advancement of Women and Minorities in Science,
Engineering, and Technology Development Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1885a note, § 5(i), provides:
“Members of the Commission shall not be deemed to be employees of the Federal
Government by reason of their work on the Commission except for purposes of — (1) the
tort claims provisions of chapter 171 of title 28, United States Code.”
(3) The Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. § 5055(f)(3), provides,
with respect to volunteers in the ACTION Agency (including the Volunteers in Service
to America (VISTA) program and the Older American Volunteer Programs): “Upon
certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of such
person’s volunteer assignment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any
such civil action or proceeding shall be ... deemed a tort action brought against the United
States under the provisions of title 28....”
(4) The Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, 43 U.S.C. § 1737(f),
provides: “Volunteers shall not be deemed employees of the United States except for
purposes of — (1) the tort claims provisions of title 28....”