Making Private Entities and Individuals Immune from Tort Liability by Declaring them Federal Employees
[…] employee ... except that — (1) for the purposes of the tort claims provisions of chapter
171 of title 28, United States Code, the volunteer shall be considered to be a Federal
employee.
(17) The Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989, 22 U.S.C. §
5422(c)(2), provides that a volunteer providing technical assistance to Poland or Hungary
through the Department of Labor shall be deemed an employee of the United States for
purposes of “the tort claims provisions of Title 28....”
(18) The Take Pride in America Act, 16 U.S.C. § 4604(c)(2), provides that, for
purposes of the FTCA, “a volunteer under this subsection shall be considered an
employee of the government....”
(19) “[T]he United States Geological Survey may hereinafter contract directly with
individuals or indirectly with institutions or nonprofit organizations ... for the temporary
or intermittent services of science students or recent graduates, who shall be considered