Salaries of Members of Congress: Congressional Votes, 1990-2009
[…] Salaries of Members of Congress: Congressional Votes, 1990-2009







Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress



The U.S. Constitution, in Article I, Section 6, authorizes compensation for Members of Congress
“ascertained by law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States.” Throughout American
history, Congress has relied on three different methods in adjusting salaries for Members. Stand-
alone legislation, the most frequently used method, was last used to provide increases in 1990 and

1991. It was the only method used by Congress for many years.