Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] majority of federal courts hold that a court may decline to award damages, attorneys’ fees and 68
costs once a violation has been shown, but a few still consider such awards mandatory. In
addition, a majority holds that governmental entities other than the United States may be liable 69
for violations of section 2520 and that law enforcement officers enjoy a qualified immunity 70
from suit under section 2520.

(...continued)
impose a civil fine of not less than $500 for each violation of such an injunction. 18 U.S.C. 2511(5).
Under 18 U.S.C. 2520, victims may recover the greater of actual damages or statutory damages of not less than $50 and
not more than $500 for the first offense; those amounts are increased to $100 and $1000 for subsequent offenses.
64 18 U.S.C. 2513 (“Any electronic, mechanical, or other device used, sent, carried, manufactured, assembled,
possessed, sold, or advertised in violation of section 2511 or section 2512 of this chapter may be seized and forfeited to
the United States. . .”); 18 U.S.C. 983(a)(3)(C)(“In lieu of, or in addition to, filing a civil forfeiture complaint, the
Government may include a forfeiture allegation in a criminal indictment. . .).
65A good faith reliance on – (1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a