Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] Another, 50 U.S.C. 1881b, covers situations
when the American target is overseas but the gathering involves electronic communications or 189
stored electronic communications or data acquired in this country. The third, 50 U.S.C. 1881c,
applies to situations when the American target is overseas, but section 1881b is not available,
either because acquisition occurs outside of the United States or because it involves something
other than electronic surveillance or the acquisition of stored communications or data, e.g., a 190
physical search.
In the case of targets who are not U.S. persons, section 1881a(a) declares “upon the issuance of
an order in accordance with subsection (i)(3) or a determination under subsection (c)(2), the
Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize jointly, for a period of
up to 1 year from the effective date of the authorization, the targeting of persons reasonably
believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.” It
makes no mention of authorizing acquisition. It merely speaks of targeting with an eye to
acquisition. Moreover, it gives no indication of whether the anticipated methods of acquisition
include the capture of a target’s communications, of communications relating to a target, of