Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] construed to encompass surveillance directed at a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States.”
180 In emergency situations, information gathering could begin prior certification under oral instructions as long as
minimization procedures were followed and certification was provided within 72 hours, 50 U.S.C. 1805b(a),
(d)(expired).
181 For a general discussion of the debate leading up to enactment see CRS Report RL34279, The Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act: An Overview of Selected Issues, by Elizabeth B. Bazan.
182 50 U.S.C. 1881-1881g.
183 50 U.S.C. 1812 (“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters 119, 121, and 206 of title 18,
United States Code, and this Act shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance and the interception of
domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications may be conducted. (b) Only an express statutory authorization for
electronic surveillance or the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications, other than as an
amendment to this Act or chapters 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, United States Code, shall constitute an additional
exclusive means for the purpose of subsection (a)”).
184 P.L. 110-261, tit. III, 122 Stat. 2471 (2008).
185 P.L. 110-261, tit. II, 122 Stat. 2467 (2008); 50 U.S.C. 1885-1885c (text is appended). For a general discussion of the
(continued...)





P.L. 110-261 repeals the Protect Act.186 Yet like the Protect Act, it establishes a temporary set of