COMMEMORATIVE LEGISLATION: EVOLUTION AND PROCEDURES
[…] Congressional Gold Medals and commemorative coins, monuments and memorials,
and the naming of federal buildings and other structures. Between 1979 and 1994,
the volume of these measures grew to such an extent that many congressional
observers claimed they hindered the ability of Congress to deal with more pressing
legislative issues. Rules adopted at the beginning of the 104 Congress redressed theth
balance, substantially reducing the time used to consider and adopt such measures,
while preserving many of the elements of this enduring tradition.


Ibid., Sec. 1007(a).27
Ibid., Sec. 1008(b).28
This subsection is not applicable in “instances when the commemorative work is29
constructed by a Department or agency of the Federal Government and less than 50 per
centum of the funding for such work is provided by private sources.” Ibid.

Table 3. Perpetual Commemorative Observances
U.S. CodeCommemorative ObservanceDate Enacted
Citation
36 USC 142Mother’s Day (second Sunday in May)May 8, 1914
36 USC 142aFather’s Day (third Sunday in June)April 24, 1972
36 USC 142bNational Grandparents DaySept. 6, 1979