Obstruction of Justice Under Federal Law: A Review of Some of the Elements
[…] misleading, or intentionally concealing a material fact, and thereby creating a false
impression by such statement; (C) with intent to mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting
reliance on a writing or recording that is false, forged, altered, or otherwise lacking in
authenticity; (D) with intent to mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting reliance on a
sample, specimen, map, photograph, boundary mark, or other object that is misleading in a
material respect; or (E) knowingly using a trick, scheme, or device with intent to mislead,"

18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(3).


44 "(a) As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section — (1) the term
`official proceeding' means — (A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States,
a United States magistrate, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a
special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Claims Court, or a Federal
grand jury; (B) a proceeding before the Congress; (C) a proceeding before a Federal
Government agency which is authorized by law; or (D) a proceeding involving the business
of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce before any insurance regulatory
official or agency or any agent or examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine
the affairs of any person engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect
interstate commerce," 18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(1).

c. with intent to impair
d. the object's
i. integrity or
ii. availability for use
e. in an official proceeding, i.e., a
i. federal court proceeding,
ii. federal grand jury proceeding,
iii. Congressional proceeding,
iv. federal agency proceeding, or