"HATCH ACT" AND OTHER RESTRICTIONS IN FEDERAL LAW ON POLITICAL ACTIVITIES OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
[…] an industry group on a campaign matter if the event is sponsored by, for example, a
lobby group for the industry when the employee knows that companies with matters
before the employee's agency will be in attendance.58
Politics "On Duty" or in Government Workplace
When the Hatch Act restrictions on voluntary, off-duty political activities were
substantially eased for rank-and-file employees of the executive branch in 1993,
more specific and express restrictions on political activities while "on duty," or in
Government offices were instituted. While "on duty," in a federal office, while


545 C.F.R. § 2635.803
555 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(4).
56See 5 C.F.R. 734.305, Example 2: "An employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation (FDIC) may not solicit or discourage the participation of an insured financial
institution or its employees if the institution is undergoing examination by the FDIC."
57Id. at Example 1.
58Id. at Example 3.

wearing a Government uniform or while using a Government vehicle, federal
personnel in the executive branch are generally prohibited from engaging in partisan
"political activity."59 Interpretations of the former Hatch Act indicate that behind-