"HATCH ACT" AND OTHER RESTRICTIONS IN FEDERAL LAW ON POLITICAL ACTIVITIES OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
[…] 29, 94 Congress, 2d Session, "History of Civil Service Merit Systems of the United States
and Selected Foreign Countries," at 8 (1976).
8See, for example, 5 U.S.C. § 2302, added by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978,
and 5 U.S.C. §§ 1201 et seq. and 1211 et seq., creating Merit Systems Protection Board and
Office of Special Counsel. Note also the emergence of employee protections through
recognized bargaining representatives and statutorily required grievance procedures. 5
U.S.C.§§ 7111 et seq., and 7121 et seq.
9H.R. Rpt. 103-16, supra at 5-15 (1993).
10P.L. 103-94, October 6, 1993; 5 U.S.C. §§ 7321 et seq. Some employees of
designated agencies and departments are still restricted in participating in even voluntary,
off duty political activities. 5 U.S.C. § 7323(b).

(1) Officers and employees may not use their "official authority or
influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an
election."11
(2) Officers and employees are generally restricted from soliciting,12
accepting or receiving political campaign contributions from any person.
(3) Officers and employees may not run for elective office in most
"partisan" elections.13