2006 National Ambient Air Quality Standard for Fine Particulate Matter (PM25): Designating Nonattainment Areas)
[…] Section 107(d)
of the CAA (42 U.S.C. 7407) establishes the process for designating attainment and
nonattainment areas and setting their boundaries, but allows the EPA Administrator some
discretion in determining what the final boundaries of the areas will be. Areas are identified as
“nonattainment” when they violate or contribute to the violation of NAAQS.
The NAAQS designation process is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal9 process in
which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for consideration. In
Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407), the statute states that the governor of each state shall
submit a list to EPA of all areas in the state, “designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does
not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) an air 10
quality standard” (emphasis added). Areas are identified as “attainment/unclassified” when they
meet the standard or when the data are insufficient for determining compliance with the NAAQS.
Following state and tribal designation submissions, the EPA Administrator has discretion to make