The Special Inspector General (SIG) for the Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP)
[…] of competitive civil service requirements akin to that of SIGIR under 5 U.S.C. § 3161. Such
temporary hiring power would only be in effect for six months under H.R. 7333, S. 3716 and S.

3731, while S. 18 would limit the SIG TARP’s ability to make appointments under 5 U.S.C. §


3161 to the first year after the SIG TARP’s confirmation.



23 P.L. 110-343, § 116(a)(2)(A).
24 P.L. 110-181, §§ 1229(h)(4), (6).
25 See, e.g., P.L. 108-106, § 3001(h)(5).
26 The SIGIR mayexercise the authorities of subsections (b) through (i) of section 3161 of title 5, United States Code
(without regard to subsection (a) of such section).” P.L. 110-181, § 1221(e). Section 3161 of 5 U.S.C. addresses
temporary federal organizations formed “for the purpose of performing a specific study or other project that are
terminated upon the completion of the study or projection or upon the occurrence of a condition related to the
completion of the study or project” that have a duration “not in excess of three years.
27 5 U.S.C. § 3161(b)(3); USAJOBS, How Federal Jobs are Filled, http://www.usajobs.gov/EI55.asp.





Although EESA does not provide for this temporary hiring authority for the SIG TARP, EESA §