The Special Inspector General (SIG) for the Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP)
[…] of the IG Act, which is entitled “Duties and responsibilities; report of criminal violations to
Attorney General.”
The provision that grants the SIG TARP the same duties and responsibilities as those of IGs under
the IG Act also appears in the acts that created SIGIR and SIGAR. This provision seems to bridge
some, but not all, of the differences between the authorities of the special IGs and IGs created
under the IG Act. If interpreted broadly, this provision will likely encompass the powers, duties,
and responsibilities in certain sections of the IG Act, including, but not limited to
• §§ 4(a)(2)-(a)(5), which encompass general IG duties and the responsibility to
“keep the head of such establishment and the Congress fully and currently
informed, by means of the reports required by section 5 and otherwise,
concerning fraud and other serious problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to
the administration of programs and operations”; and
• § 4(d), which requires IGs to report expeditiously to the Attorney General when
there exist “reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal
criminal law.”
The “and otherwise” language in the requirement that IGs keep Congress “fully and currently
informed” has come to be understood in practice to include testifying at congressional hearings,
direct communications with Members and staff, various selective or specialized reporting
techniques, and responses to congressional inquiries for information, audits, and reports (both
verbal and written).
Depending on how § 121(c)(3) is interpreted, it is possible that the SIG TARP’s responsibilities
will not encompass § 4(a)(1) of the IG Act. That section provides that IGs are “to provide policy
direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the
programs and operations of such establishment.” Since the provisions creating the SIG TARP
contain specific language with regard to conducting, supervising, and coordinating audits and
investigations, and this specific language does not mention “policy direction,” this provision of