Modifying Minimum Wage and overtime Pay Coverage for Certain Sales Employees Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] purchase directly from manufacturers and either operate their own distribution
network or have factory shipment directly to their retail locations.” He explained that
wholesale and retail inside sales personnel “engage in identical business activity,”


14 In the proposals, the new language is variously Section 13(a)(17) or Section 13(a)(18),
depending upon its relationship to other pending amendments.
15 Co-sponsors for the Murphy bill (H.R. 4150, of the 103rd Congress) were Representatives
Andrews, Fawell, and Petri (R-WI). Section 7(i) (29 U.S.C. 207(i)) read (and still provides):
“No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) of this section [the overtime
pay requirements of the FLSA] by employing any employee of a retail or service
establishment for a workweek in excess of the applicable workweek specified therein, if (1)
the regular rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum
hourly rate applicable to him under section 206 of this title, and (2) more than half his
compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents commissions
on goods or services. In determining the proportion of compensation representing
commissions, all earnings resulting from the application of a bone fide commission rate
shall be deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to whether the computed
commissions exceed the draw or guarantee.”

noting: “These wholesale sales personnel also receive compensation in the form of
commissions on sales, yet their employers are excluded from making use of the
inside commission sales exemption.” As a result, he stated, “The exemption tends