Paperwork Reduction Act Reauthorization and Government Information Management Issues
[…] Federal officials were not unaware of the growing reporting and recordkeeping burden being
generated by new regulatory and personal benefits programs. At the highest level, President
Franklin D. Roosevelt indicated, in a May 16, 1938, letter to the Central Statistical Board, his
concern “over the large number of statistical reports which Federal agencies are requiring from
business and industry.” Informing the board of his “desire to know the extent of such reports and
how far there is duplication among them,” he tasked the panel “to report to me on the statistical

1 Article I, Section 2, prescribes that, “The actual Enumeration shall be made within three Years after the Meeting of
the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent Term of ten Years, in such Manner as they shall by
Law direct. The first such statute was an act of Mar. 1, 1790 (1 Stat. 101).
2 1 Stat. 55.
3 40 Stat. 300.
4 37 Stat. 736.
5 38 Stat. 251.
6 38 Stat. 717.



work of the Federal agencies, with recommendations looking toward consolidations and changes