The Contractor Responsibility Regulation: Needed Clarification or a Potential Blacklist?
[…] taken by the incoming Bush Administration, however, was to put a freeze on new28
regulations, barring that route at least temporarily.
On January 31, 2001, the Chairman of the Civilian Agency Acquisition Council
(CAAC), Al Matera, issued a memorandum to all civilian agencies (other than
NASA) authorizing them to suspend implementation of the new contractor
responsibility rule until July 19, 2001, “or until issuance of an appropriate FAR
change, whichever occurs first.” In explanation, the memorandum cited the filing of
the Business Roundtable v. United States lawsuit, noted that under Section 705 of the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 705, “when an agency finds that
justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending
judicial review”, and concluded that “in the interest of justice, the General Services
Administration believes implementation of the final rule should be voluntarily
stayed.”
The mechanism actually chosen to permit agencies to exempt themselves from