MILITARY TECHNICIANS: PROPOSALS TO IMPROVE THEIR RETIREMENT OPTIONS
[…] officers, firefighters, and nuclear materials couriers to demand improvement of their
retirement options.
38Congressional Record, Senate, November 9, 1999, S14297.

by permitting all those hired on or before February 10, 1996, to qualify for an
immediate annuity at age 50 with 20 years of service or at any age with 25 years of
service. The legislation would not require that the years of service for technicians
hired on or before February 10, 1996, be service as a dual-status technician as is
required for those hired after February 10, 1996.
Additionally, it is important to point out that 5 USC 8414(c) has historically been
interpreted to apply only to those military technicians who have been involuntarily
separated from their civil service positions “by reason of being separated from the
Selected Reserve...or ceasing to hold the military rank specified.” As such, there is
some uncertainty as to whether amending this provision of the law would allow
military technicians to retire under its provisions voluntarily.
S. 1883 was referred to the Committee on Governmental Affairs, Subcommittee