Legal Issues Related to Proposed Drilling for Oil and Gas in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR)
[…] the Mineral Leasing Act ... of rights-of-way and easements across the Coastal Plain
for the transportation of oil and gas.” (Emphasis added.) However, access to
develop the oil and gas for transportation is not dealt with expressly. Subsection (b)
of § 2210 requires that terms and conditions on rights of way or easements to
transport oil and gas ensure that such transportation does not result in a significant
adverse effect on the fish and wildlife, subsistence resources, their habitat, and the
environment of the Coastal Plain. Current 30 U.S.C. § 185(h), on rights of way
under the MLA, requires that the Secretary impose stipulations on the right of way
that are “designed to control or prevent (i) damage to the environment (including
damage to fish and wildlife habitat), ....” This standard in current law may be more
protective than that in H.R. 6.
The rights of way language in H.R. 6 addresses only the transportation of oil and
gas under the MLA, which section relates only to pipelines. H.R. 6 does not address