Legal Issues Related to Proposed Drilling for Oil and Gas in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR)
[…] Environmental Impact Statement (SEIS) at that time to encompass new information


78 Under § 1323 of ANILCA, (16 U.S.C. § 3210), the Secretary of the Interior is to provide
access to nonfederally owned land surrounded by national forests or public lands managed
under the statute that usually governs BLM lands — the Federal Land Policy Management
Act (FLPMA). However, if BLM would be administering leasing in the Refuge, rather than
managing the Refuge lands under FLPMA, this ANILCA access provision appears not to
apply.
79 16 U.S.C. § 3170(b).
80 Congress has at times regulated access to inholdings in other conservation areas. For
example, under 16 U.S.C. § 1134(b), access to inholdings in designated wilderness areas is
allowed “by reasonable regulations consistent with the preservation of the area as
wilderness, ... by means which have been or are customarily enjoyed with respect to other
such areas similarly situated.”
81 NRDC v. Lujan, 768 F. Supp. 870 (D.D.C. 1991).

about the 1002 area in connection with the Department’s recommendation that
Congress legislate to permit development. Therefore, it seems clear that either an
SEIS or a new EIS would have to be prepared before development, unless Congress