International Money Laundering Abatement and Anti-Terrorist Financing Act of 2001, Title III of P.L. 107-56
[…] Bank Secrecy Provisions and Activities of U.S. Intelligence
Agencies to Fight International Terrorism. Sec. 358 authorizes the Secretary
of the Treasury to refer suspicious activity reports to U.S. intelligence agencies for
use in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities to protect against
international terrorism. It authorizes the release of information under the Currency
and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act and other provisions of the Bank Secrecy
Act, the Right to Financial Privacy Act, and the Fair Credit Reporting Act, to U.S.
intelligence agencies by amending 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311, 5318(g)(4)(b), 5319; 12
U.S.C. § 1829(b), 1953; 12 U.S.C. 3412(a); 15 U.S.C. § 1681x.
Reporting of Suspicious Activities by Underground Banking
Systems. Sec. 359 specifically includes “a licensed sender of money or any other
person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including any person
who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of
people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically
or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system” as a
“financial institution” subject to the requirements of the Currency and Foreign
Transactions Reporting Act. It subjects them to any regulations promulgated under
the authority of section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1829b.