Statutes of Limitation in Federal Criminal Cases: An Overview
[…] the statute of limitations referred to offenses made capital by statute or only to offenses for which the death penalty
might constitutionally be imposed. The courts concluded that Congress intended the term to refer to offenses which it th
made capital by statute. United States v. Emery, 186 F.3d 921, 924 (8 Cir. 1999); United States v. Edwards, 159 F.3d thth
1117, 1128 (8 Cir. 1998); United States v. Manning, 56 F.3d 1188, 1196 (9 Cir. 1995). A list of the federal capital
offenses is appended. The list includes those crimes made capital by operation of other provisions of law such as 18
U.S.C. 3559(f)(murder of a child during the course a federal crime of violence) and 18 U.S.C. 2245 (murder committed
during the course of designated federal sex offenses).
13 18 U.S.C. 3286(b)(“Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any
time without limitation for any offense listed in Section 2332b(g)(5)(B), if the commission of such offense resulted in,
or created a foreseeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person). A list of crimes cross referenced in
18 U.S.C.2332b(g)(5)(B) is appended.
14 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5) defines a federal crime of terrorism asan offense that – (A) is calculated to influence or
affect the conduct of a government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct; and (B) is a
violation of one of list of terrorism-associated offenses. The list of crimes which Section 3286(b) makes prosecutable
at any time consists of those crimes listed in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B). Had Congress wished the waiver of the statutes
of limitation to apply only to terrorists accused of these offenses presumably it would have referred to 18 U.S.C.
2332b(g)(5), i.e., both 2332b(g)(5)(A) and (B), rather than simply to 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B) as it did.
15 18 U.S.C. 3299 (Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any
time without limitation for any offense under Section 1201 [kidnaping] involving a minor victim, and for any felony
under Chapter 109A, 110 (except for Section 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or Section 1591 [sex trafficking of an adult by
force or fraud or of a child]).