Defense Procurement: Full Funding Policy - Background, Issues, and Options for Congress
[…] well as the Corporation for Public Broadcasting, the General Services Administration, the International Assistance
Program, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the National Science Foundation, the Smithsonian
Institution, and the Social Security Administration. (Slides for May 3, 2001 Navy briefing to CRS, Advance
Appropriations for Navy Shipbuilding, pp. 19-21.)
The Navy also argued that current law, contrary to some assertions, does not prohibit the use of advance appropriations.
Specifically, the Navy argued that:
—31 USC 1341, [the] “Anti-Deficiency Act,” prohibits writing a contract which “involves the government in a
contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.”
—10 USC 2306b [the provision covering multi-year procurement contracts] allows [DOD and certain other
federal agencies] to enter into multi-year contracts for the purchase of weapon systems, as long as [there is]a