Collective Bargaining and Homeland Security
[…] unions and management in the federal sector. Executive Order 10988 included an
exclusion for certain agencies:
This order . . . shall not apply to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the
Central Intelligence Agency, or any other agency, or to any office, bureau
or entity within an agency, primarily performing intelligence, investigative,
or security functions if the head of the agency determines that the
provisions of this order cannot be applied in a manner consistent with20


national security requirements and considerations.
16 Under existing law, the Federal Labor Relations Authority (“FLRA”) determines when
a bargaining unit is appropriate. 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(6) provides that a unit shall not be
determined to be appropriate if it includes “any employee engaged in intelligence,
counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security.”
In general, if there is a question about an employee or position after the FLRA has
determined that a unit is appropriate, the union or agency may file a clarification of unit
petition to obtain a decision from the FLRA as to whether an employee or position should