The Department of Defense Rules for Military
[…] other cases that fall under the DTA’s provisions regarding final review of Combatant Status
Review Tribunals. Slip op. at 19, and n.14.
42 Id. at 7. To resolve the question, the majority employed canons of statutory interpretation
supplemented by legislative history, avoiding the question of whether the withdrawal of the
Court’s jurisdiction would constitute a suspension of the Writ of Habeas Corpus, or whether
it would amount to impermissible “court-stripping.” Justice Scalia, joined by Justices Alito
and Thomas in his dissent, interpreted the DTA as a revocation of jurisdiction.
43 10 U.S.C. § 821 (“The provisions of [the UCMJ] conferring jurisdiction upon
courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military
tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or
by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military
tribunals.”). The Hamdan majority concluded that “compliance with the law of war is the
condition upon which the authority set forth in Article 21 is granted.” Hamdan, slip op. at

63.


44 Hamdan, slip op. at 63-65.
45 GPW art. 3 § 1(d). The identical provision is included in each of the four Geneva