The Department of Defense Rules for Military
[…] matter when or where these acts took place. A person subject to the M.O. may be
detained and possibly tried by military tribunal for violations of the law of war and57
“other applicable law.”
M.C.O. No. 1 does not explicitly limit its coverage to the scope of the
authorization of force, but it clarifies somewhat the ambiguity with respect to the
offenses covered. M.C.O. No. 1 establishes that commissions may be convened to
try aliens who are designated by the President as subject to the M.O., whether


54 M.C.I. No. 1 at § 4.C.
55 M.C.I. No. 1 lists 10 U.S.C. § 898 as a reference. That law, Article 98, UCMJ,
Noncompliance with procedural rules, provides:
Any person subject to this chapter who -
(1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a person
accused of an offense under this chapter; or
(2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of
this chapter regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an
accused;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct
56 P.L. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (authorizing military force against those who “planned,
authorized, committed, [or] aided” the Sept. 11 attacks or who “harbored such ... persons”).
57 M.O. § 1(e) (finding such tribunals necessary to protect the United States and for effective