Detention of American Citizens as Enemy Combatants
[…] detention of POWs, is administrative rather than punitive, and thus no criminal trial
is required.33
The Detaining Power may punish enemy soldiers and civilians for crimes
committed prior to their capture as well as during captivity, but only after a fair trial
in accordance with the relevant convention and other applicable international law.
However, it is unclear whether a person who is neither a POW nor an enemy alien
may be detained without criminal charges,34 and if such detention is lawful, what
process is due the detainee under the Constitution or international law. The


31 50 U.S.C. § 21 (defining “enemy” as “all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the
hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be
within the United States and not actually naturalized”).
32 See Ludecke v. Watkins, 335 U.S. 160 (1948) (upholding President’s authority to order
the removal of all alien enemies “who shall be deemed by the Attorney General to be
dangerous to the public peace and safety of the United States”). The Supreme Court