Detention of American Citizens as Enemy Combatants
[…] 274 See United States v. Brown, 381 U.S. 437, 450 (1965) (distinguishing from bills of
attainder provisions that “leave to courts and juries the job of deciding what persons have
committed the specified acts or possess the specified characteristics”).
275 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 3.
276 See Calder v. Bull, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 386, 390 (1798).
277 Id. at 393.
278 Burgess v. Salmon, 97 U.S. 381 (1878).
279 See, eg, Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678 (2001); Mathews v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67 (1976).
280 Alien Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. § 21 (defining as enemy aliens “all natives, citizens,
denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years
(continued...)

executive branch. The Supreme Court validated such a program during World War
II.281 It may thus be permissible for Congress, in the exercise of its war powers, to
enact specific legislation defining who may be interned as an enemy based on factors