Detention of American Citizens as Enemy Combatants
[…] combatants,” even within the United States.243 However, those seeking a less
expansive interpretation of the AUMF might argue that it must be read, if possible,
to conform to international law and the Constitution. Under this view, for example,
it might be questioned whether those sources of law provide adequate basis for a war
against alleged members of a criminal organization and those who harbor them.244
Title 10, U.S.C
Before the Second Circuit, the government argued that Congress also authorized
the detention of enemy combatants in 10 U.S.C. § 956(5), which authorizes the use
of appropriated funds for “expenses incident to the maintenance, pay, and allowance
of prisoners of war” as well as “other persons in the custody of the Army, Navy, or
Air Force whose status is determined by the Secretary concerned to be similar to
prisoners of war.” The Administration interprets the phrase “similar to prisoners of
war” to include “enemy combatants” who are not treated as prisoners of war. The
Supreme Court plurality did not address this contention, having found the AUMF to
provide the necessary authority.