Social Security Benefits for Noncitizens: Current Policy and Legislation
[…] stated that the provisions of §233(e) are similar to those struck down in INS v. Chadha. For a consideration of
bicameralism and presentment requirements generally, see CRS Report RL30249, The Separation of Powers Doctrine:
An Overview of its Rationale and Application, by T. J. Halstead.
32 Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 108 (1976) (quoting Champlin Refining Co. v. Corporation Commission, 286 U.S. 210,
234 [1932]).
33 460 F.Supp 737 (D. Mass 1978). In Califano, the court was referring to 42 U.S.C. § 1303, which states: “[i]f any
provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the
chapter, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
34 In light of the Court’s holding in Chadha, it is apparent that any congressional action taken to restrict or control
executive authority to enter into totalization agreements, or to invalidate any such agreements, must be accomplished