Copyright Law: Digital Rights Management Legislation in the 107th and 108th Congresses
[…] a retail value of more than $1000. New categories are: within any 180-day period,
knowingly, with reckless disregard of the risk of further infringement, distributing
by electronic means or otherwise (1) 1000 or more copies of 1 or more copyrighted
works; (2) 1 or more copies of 1 work with a total retail value of more than $1000;
or, (3) 1 or more copies of 1 or more copyrighted pre-release works. Evidence of
reproduction alone will not be sufficient to establish criminal intent. Punishment may
include fines and/or imprisonment for between 3 and 10 years as required by 18
U.S.C. § 2319, as amended by the bill. Under current § 2319, imprisonment for not
more than five years is authorized only for the distribution “of at least 10 copies or
phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of
more than $2500[.]”
ISPs are immune from liability for transmitting, routing, providing connections
of infringing material when they are engaging in the types of “passive conduit”
activity described in 17 U.S.C. § 512.
17 U.S.C. 504 would be amended to permit copyright owners to seek civil