Marine Protected Areas: An Overview
[…] The following section provides basic
definitions of MPAs, but application of the concept is likely to evolve with
improvements in scientific understanding of the marine environment and
development of associated institutions.
Definition. MPAs have been defined in many ways. Definitions usually
include three criteria: (1) geographically defined and bounded places; (2) approaches
that manage systems rather than individual resources or species; and (3) programs
that take a long-term perspective on resource management. The definition currently
being used in this country, found in Section 2 of E.O. 13158 on Marine Protected
Areas, defines MPAs as “any area of the marine environment that has been reserved
by Federal, State, territorial, tribal, or local laws or regulations to provide lasting
protection for part or all of the natural and cultural resources therein.”
The E.O. 13158 definition is very similar to what is probably the most widely
used definition in the world, developed by the International Union for the
Conservation of Nature (IUCN). It states that an MPA is “an area of intertidal or