The Federal Rulemaking Process: An Overview
[…] expectations were not being fulfilled.68 However, another study indicated that
negotiated rulemaking can improve participants’ perception of the final rule and of
the overall rulemaking process.69 Although the Negotiated Rulemaking Act gives
agencies substantial discretion as to whether the approach should be employed in
rulemaking, Congress has sometimes mandated its use by rulemaking agencies and
established specific procedures and time frames to follow.70
National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act. Section 12(d)
of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (15 U.S.C. §272 note),
adopted in March 1996, generally requires federal agencies to “use technical
standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies” to
carry out policy objectives unless doing so is “inconsistent with applicable law or
otherwise impractical.” Agencies are also required to consult with and (if in the
public interest and compatible with agency missions, authority, priorities, and