Implementation of EPAs 8-hour Ozone Standard
[…] each of the three years to determine whether the area is in attainment. The longer
averaging time and the averaging of three years’ data reduce the influence of unusual
meteorological conditions in any given year, making the design value more
accurately reflect recurring pollution levels.
Determining the Boundaries of Nonattainment Areas
The Clean Air Act establishes a process for designating nonattainment areas and
setting their boundaries, but it allows the EPA Administrator some discretion in
determining what the final boundaries of the areas will be. In Section 107(d)(1)(A)
[42 U.S.C. 7407], the statute states that Governors shall submit a list to EPA of all
areas in the state, “designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does not meet (or
that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet)” an air
quality standard. [emphasis added]
Following a Governor’s submission, the EPA Administrator has discretion to
make modifications, including to the area boundaries. The Agency has generally
used this discretion to expand the size of nonattainment areas, or to combine areas