The Coalition Provisional Authority (CPA): Origin, Characteristics, and Institutional Authorities
[…] be apportioned. The other five organizations in the list were the ones included in the first
supplemental.
While the authority was eligible to receive funds for the reconstruction of Iraq, apparently it did
not award any contracts funded by the FY2004 emergency supplemental. Deputy Secretary
Wolfowitz’s December 5, 2003, memorandum identifying countries whose companies were
eligible to compete for contracts funded by the FY2004 emergency supplemental also stated that

90 Sec. 1203(o) of P.L. 108-375.
91 Sec. 2 of P.L. 109-440.
92 P.L. 108-11; 117 Stat. 559, at 573.
93Apportion” refers to a procedure whereby the President, through OMB, distributes appropriated funds to executive
agencies. (31 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(1). Outside the executive branch, “the official having administrative control of an
appropriation available to the legislative branch, the judicial branch, the United States International Trade Commission,
or the District of Columbia government ... shall apportion the appropriation in writing. (31 U.S.C. §1513(a).)
94 117 Stat.1225.





the construction and services contracts funded by the supplemental “are to be awarded by the 95
Coalition Provisional Authority (CPA) and by the Department of Defense, on behalf of CPA.”