The Coalition Provisional Authority (CPA): Origin, Characteristics, and Institutional Authorities
[…] workers,” and the remaining 79 were members of the Senior Executive Service (SES). (CPA 71
also employed individuals from coalition partner countries.) A document available on the Army
Civilian Personnel On-Line (CPOL) website indicated that all CPA civilian employees were 72
realigned in 2003 to Army rolls.
In 2003, the Secretary of the Army was designated the executive agent for ORHA, and, 73
subsequently, CPA, in memoranda issued by the Deputy Secretary of Defense. Neither
memorandum is publicly available, but a third memorandum, issued by the Deputy Secretary of

65 5 U.S.C. §§ 101 and 103.
66 5 U.S.C. § 104(1).
67 An “‘executive agencymeans an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent
establishment.” (5 U.S.C. § 105).
68 White House, Office of the Press Secretary, “President Names Envoy to Iraq,”; U.S. Office of Management and
Budget, Report to Congress Pursuant to Section 1506 of the Emergency Wartime Supplemental Appropriations Act,
2003 (P.L. 108-11).