Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] 20 U.S.C.S. § 3916: Fifteen percent of National Science Foundation funds
available for science and engineering education is to be allocated to faculty exchange
and other programs involving higher educational institutions with “an enrollment
which includes a substantial percentage of students who are members of a minority
group, or who are economically or educationally disadvantaged and institutions
which demonstrate a commitment to meet the special educational needs of students
who are members of a minority group or are economically or educationally
disadvantaged.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 5205(d): No less than 10 percent of Eisenhower Exchange
Fellowship Program funds “shall be available only for participation by individuals
who are representative of United States minority populations.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 6301: The No Child Left Behind Act’s goal is to meet “the
educational needs of low-achieving children in our Nation’s highest poverty schools,
limited English proficient children, migratory children, children with disabilities,