Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] Recruitment Program” to Implement 5 U.S.C. § 7201.
14 C.F.R. § 152.407, .409, .411 (2003): All grantees, sponsors, or planning
agencies, with 50 or more aviation employees who participate in projects which
receive federal airport aid funds are required to maintain “affirmative action” plans
containing “goal and timetables” derived from “[a] comparison. . .of the percent of
minorities and women in the employer’s present aviation workforce. . .with the
percent of minorities and women. . .in the total workforce” in the SMSA or
surrounding area.



23 C.F.R. § 230.111 (2003): On-the-job training program rules for federally
assisted highway construction projects provide that “[t]he Washington Headquarters
shall establish and publish annually suggested minimum training goals. . .based on
the Federal-aid apportioned amounts and the minority population. A State will have
achieved its goal if the total number of training slot. . .equals or exceeds the State’s
suggested minimum annual goal.”
23 C.F.R. Part 230 APP. A (2003): State Highway Agency Equal Employment
Opportunity Programs. Affirmative action plans are to set “specific, measurable,
attainable hiring and promotion goals, with target dates, in each area of
underutilization” of women and minorities.