Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of
minority groups and women are given the opportunity to participate in the provision
of spectrum-based services, and, for such purposes, consider the use of tax
certificates, bidding preferences, and other procedures.”
47 U.S.C.S. § 396(a)(6): The Corporation for Public Broadcasting is directed
to “encourage the development of programming ...that addresses the needs of
unserved and underserved audiences, particularly children and minorities.”



47 C.F.R. § 76.977(a),(b),(e) (2003): Minority and educational programming
used in lieu of deregulated commercial leased access capacity. “A cable operator
required by this section to designate channel capacity for commercial use pursuant
to 47 U.S.C. 532 may use any such channel capacity for the provision of
programming from a qualified minority programming source. . .whether or not such
source is affiliated with cable operator.” “Qualified minority programming source”
means a source “that devotes substantially all of its programming to coverage of
minority viewpoints, or to programming directed at members of minority groups, and
which is over 50 percent minority-owned.” “Minority” includes “Blacks, Hispanics,