Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] qualified individuals who reflect the cultural and ethnic diversity of the United
States. . .”


22 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b).
23 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b)(1).
24 5 U.S.C. § 7201.
25 5 C.F.R. § 720.205(b).

42 U.S.C.S. § 282(h): The Secretary of HHS, and the National Institutes of
Health, “shall, in conducting and supporting programs for research, research training,
recruitment, and other activities, provide for an increase in the number of women and
individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds (including racial and ethnic minorities)
in the fields of biomedical and behavioral research.”
45 U.S.C.S. §§ 797b, 1004: First right to hire of certain previously separated
or furloughed railroad employees subject to exceptions for vacancies covered by “(1)
an affirmative action plan, or a hiring plan designed to eliminate discrimination, that
is required by Federal or State statute, regulation, or Executive order, or by the order
of a Federal court or agency, or (2) a permissible voluntary affirmative action plan.”
Executive Order 11246: Prohibits employment discrimination because of race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin by nonexempt federal government contractors
and requires inclusion of an affirmative action clause in all covered federal contracts
for procurement of goods and services.