Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] In addition, OFCCP has
established nationwide hiring goals of 6.9 percent for women in construction, and
regional and local goals for minorities in construction, which are set out in an
appendix to the agency’s affirmative action in construction regulations. 41 C.F.R. 60-

4.


48 C.F.R. 22.804 (2003): Affirmative action program under Federal Acquisition
Regulations requires written affirmative action plans of federal nonconstruction
prime and subcontractors with 50 or more employees that comply with DOL
regulations to assure equal opportunity in employment to minorities and women.
48 C.F.R. 52.222-23, 52.222-27 (2003): Prescribes clause for inclusion in
federal contracts that requires “[g]oals for minority and female participation,
expressed in percentage terms for the Contractor’s aggregate workforce in each trade
on all construction work in the covered area” and “to make a good faith effort to
achieve each goal under the plan in each trade in which it has employees.”
48 C.F.R. 922.804-2 (2003): Department of Energy regulations implementing
the affirmative action plan requirements of E.O. 11246.