Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] which includes a substantial percentage of students who are members of a minority
group, or who are economically or educationally disadvantaged and institutions
which demonstrate a commitment to meet the special educational needs of students
who are members of a minority group or are economically or educationally
disadvantaged.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 5205(d): No less than 10 percent of Eisenhower Exchange
Fellowship Program funds “shall be available only for participation by individuals
who are representative of United States minority populations.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 6301: The No Child Left Behind Act’s goal is to meet “the
educational needs of low-achieving children in our Nation’s highest poverty schools,
limited English proficient children, migratory children, children with disabilities,



Indian children, neglected or delinquent children, and young children in need of
reading assistance; and closing the gaps between minority and nonminority students,
and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers.
20 U.S.C.S. §6623(a)(4): Subgrants may be awarded to local educational
agencies that develop and implement “initiatives to promote retention of highly
qualified teachers and principals, particularly within elementary schools and