Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] profit organizations are to establish written procurement procedures to provide for
“positive efforts. . .to utilize small businesses, minority-owned businesses, and
women’s business enterprises, whenever possible” and to ensure that such businesses
“are utilized to the fullest extent practicable.” Same provisions apply pursuant to
uniform administrative requirements prescribed by 22 C.F.R. 5l8.44(b) (2004).
48 C.F.R. § 652.219-70 (2003): Clause in Department of State contracts
requiring disadvantaged and minority subcontracting goals. See also 48 C.F.R. §§

619.201(b), 619.708-70.


48 C.F.R. § 706.302-71 (2003): Agency for International Development (AID)


requirement that “[e]xcept to the extent otherwise determined by the Administrator,
not less than ten percent of amounts made available for development assistance and
for assistance for famine recovery and development in Africa shall be used only for
activities of disadvantaged enterprises.” “Disadvantaged enterprise” means concerns
owned and controlled by “socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,” as
defined by FAR (48 C.F.R. § 19001(b)) to be members of designated racial and
ethnic minority groups, “Historically Black Colleges and Universities,” and