Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] business concerns and joint ventures with small disadvantaged business participants
if . . . the acquisition is one in which use of a price evaluation adjustment is currently
authoriz ed.”
48 C.F.R. Chapter 2 APPENDIX I (2003): Pilot Mentor-Protege Program is to
“provide incentives to major DOD contractors, performing under at least one active
approved subcontracting plan negotiated with DOD or other Federal agencies, to
assist small disadvantaged businesses (SDBs) in enhancing their capabilities to
satisfy DOD and other contract and subcontract requirements.”
Education
20 U.S.C.S. § 1063b: Authorizes Education grants to specified postgraduate
institutions “determined by the Secretary [of Education] to be making substantial
contributions to the legal, medical, dental, veterinary, or other graduate education
opportunities in mathematics, engineering, or the physical or natural sciences for
Black Americans.”
20 U.S.C.S. §§ 1070a-12; 1070a-13; 1070a-14; 1070-15; 1070-16: Authorizes
Education grants under the Federal Trio Programs for various educational programs
and services provided to individuals who are “underrepresented, disadvantaged,
and/or students of limited English proficiency.”