Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] populations.”
42 C.F.R. § 64a.105(d)(2) (2003): “Preferred service” for purposes of obligated
service requirement for mental health traineeships includes service in any public or
private nonprofit entity serving 50 percent or more specified racial or ethnic
minorities.
45 C.F.R §§ 74.22(j), 92.21(h), 602.21(h) (2003): Department of Health and
Human Services (HHS) general administration requirements “encourage” grantees
and subgrantees to use minority banks at least 50% owned by minority group
members. Similar provisions may be found at 45 C.F.R. §§ 1050.13, 1157.21,

1174.21, 1183.21, and 1234.21.


48 C.F.R. § 319.705-4(d)(i)(ii) (2003): HHS small disadvantaged business
subcontracting regulation require contracting officer to insure that “[s]ubcontracting
goals for small and small disadvantaged business concerns are specifically set forth
in each contract or modification over the statutory thresholds. . .” See also §§

319.705-6, 319.706.


Housing and Urban Development
24 C.F.R. § 84.22(j) (2002): All recipients of Department of Housing and Urban
Development (HUD) grants and agreements awarded to institutions of higher