Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] certificates, bidding preferences, and other procedures.”
47 U.S.C.S. § 396(a)(6): The Corporation for Public Broadcasting is directed
to “encourage the development of programming ...that addresses the needs of
unserved and underserved audiences, particularly children and minorities.”



47 C.F.R. § 76.977(a),(b),(e) (2003): Minority and educational programming
used in lieu of deregulated commercial leased access capacity. “A cable operator
required by this section to designate channel capacity for commercial use pursuant
to 47 U.S.C. 532 may use any such channel capacity for the provision of
programming from a qualified minority programming source. . .whether or not such
source is affiliated with cable operator.” “Qualified minority programming source”
means a source “that devotes substantially all of its programming to coverage of
minority viewpoints, or to programming directed at members of minority groups, and
which is over 50 percent minority-owned.” “Minority” includes “Blacks, Hispanics,
American Indians, Alaskan Natives, Asians, and Pacific Islanders.”
68 F.C.C. 2d 381, 411-412 (1978). FCC policy awards a quality enhancement
credit for minority ownership and participation in station management in the
comparative licensing process.