Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] of percentages of total planned subcontracting dollars” for the use of small
disadvantaged and women-owned business concerns as subcontractors.
Health and Human Services
42 U.S.C.S. § 3027(20): State plans for grant program on aging “shall provide
assurances that special efforts will be made to provide technical assistance to
minority providers of services.”
42 C.F.R. § 52c.2 (2003): Minority Biomedical Research Support Program
makes grants to higher educational institutions with 50 percent or other “significant
proportion” of ethnic minority enrollment.
42 C.F.R. § 62.57(h) (2003): Among factors considered in making certain State
loan repayment grants to State applicants is “[t]he extent to which special
consideration will be extended to medically underserved areas with large minority
populations.”
42 C.F.R. § 64a.105(d)(2) (2003): “Preferred service” for purposes of obligated
service requirement for mental health traineeships includes service in any public or
private nonprofit entity serving 50 percent or more specified racial or ethnic
minorities.