Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] institutions “determined by the Secretary [of Education] to be making substantial
contributions to the legal, medical, dental, veterinary, or other graduate education
opportunities in mathematics, engineering, or the physical or natural sciences for
Black Americans.”
20 U.S.C.S. §§ 1070a-12; 1070a-13; 1070a-14; 1070-15; 1070-16: Authorizes
Education grants under the Federal Trio Programs for various educational programs
and services provided to individuals who are “underrepresented, disadvantaged,
and/or students of limited English proficiency.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 3916: Fifteen percent of National Science Foundation funds
available for science and engineering education is to be allocated to faculty exchange
and other programs involving higher educational institutions with “an enrollment
which includes a substantial percentage of students who are members of a minority
group, or who are economically or educationally disadvantaged and institutions
which demonstrate a commitment to meet the special educational needs of students
who are members of a minority group or are economically or educationally
disadvantaged.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 5205(d): No less than 10 percent of Eisenhower Exchange
Fellowship Program funds “shall be available only for participation by individuals
who are representative of United States minority populations.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 6301: The No Child Left Behind Act’s goal is to meet “the