Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] value of Department of Defense, Coast Guard, and the National Aeronautics and
Space Administration contracts and subcontracts to socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals, historically black colleges and universities, and minority
institutions which includes Hispanic-serving institutions. This section is applicable
to the Department of Defense during fiscal years 1987 through 2006. This section
is applicable to the Coast Guard and the National Aeronautics and Scientific
Administration during fiscal years 1995 through 2006.
10 U.S.C.S. § 2904(b)(2): The Strategic Environmental Research and
Development Program Scientific Advisory Board shall consist of “persons who are
eminent in the fields of basic sciences, engineering, ocean and environmental
sciences, education, research management, international and security affairs, health
physics, health sciences, or social sciences with due regard given to the equitable
representation of scientists and engineers who are women or who represent a
minority group.”
50 U.S.C.A. § 403: Requires the Director of Central Intelligence to carry out and
report to Congress on a three year pilot project to test and evaluate alternative,
innovative methods to promote equality of intelligence community employment