Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] Executive Order 13339 (2004): Directs the Secretary of Commerce to establish
a Commission on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders to develop, monitor, and
coordinate executive branch efforts to improve economic and community



development of Asian American and Pacific Islander businesses. The Commission
terminates in 2006, unless renewed by the President.
15 C.F.R. § 24.21(h) (2004): Grantees and subgrantees of certain grants and
cooperative agreements to state and local government “are encouraged to use
minority banks (a bank which is owned at least 50 percent by minority group
members).”
15 C.F.R. § 917.11(d) (2004): A “factor considered” in the approval of
proposals under the Sea Grant Matched Funding Program “will be the potential of
the proposed program to stimulate interest in marine related careers among those
individuals; for example, minorities, women, and the handicapped whose previous
background or training might not have generated such an interest.”
15 C.F.R. § 2301.5 (2004): The National Telecommunications and Information
Administration of the Department of Commerce, in administering the Public
Telecommunications Facilities Program, “will give special consideration to