Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] who are representative of United States minority populations.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 6301: The No Child Left Behind Act’s goal is to meet “the
educational needs of low-achieving children in our Nation’s highest poverty schools,
limited English proficient children, migratory children, children with disabilities,



Indian children, neglected or delinquent children, and young children in need of
reading assistance; and closing the gaps between minority and nonminority students,
and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers.
20 U.S.C.S. §6623(a)(4): Subgrants may be awarded to local educational
agencies that develop and implement “initiatives to promote retention of highly
qualified teachers and principals, particularly within elementary schools and
secondary schools with a high percentage of low-achieving students, including
programs that provide . . . financial incentives, to principals who have a record of
improving the academic achievement of all students, but particularly students from
racial and ethnic minority groups, and students with disabilities.”
20 U.S.C.S §6662(c)(10): The Secretary is authorized to award grants to
partnership ((§ 6661(b)(1)) activities of the engineering, mathematics, science
department of an institution of higher education and a high-need elementary and