Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] 41 U.S.C.S. § 417a: “Each Federal agency shall report to the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy the number of qualified HUBZone small business concerns
owned by, the number of small businesses owned and controlled by women and the
number of small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and
economically disadvantaged businesses, by gender, that are first time recipients of
contracts from such agency.” See also 15 U.S.C.S. 694(c)(SBA indemnification of
surety against loss on bond issued to socially and economically disadvantaged or
women-owned small business concern).
13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b): Groups presumed to be “socially disadvantaged” for
purposes SDB certification and SBA’s § 8(a) program: “Black Americans; Hispanic
Americans; Native Americans (American Indians, Eskimos, Aleuts, or Native
Hawaiians); Asian Pacific Americans (persons with origins from Burma, Thailand,
Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Japan, China (including Hong Kong),
Taiwan, Laos, Cambodia (Kampuchea), Vietnam, Korea, The Philippines, U.S. Trust
Territory of the Pacific Islands (Republic of Palau), Republic of the Marshall Islands,
Federated States of Micronesia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands,
Guam Samoa, Macao, Fiji, Tonga, Kiribati, Tuvala or Nauru); Subcontinent Asian
Americans (persons with origins from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka,
Bhutan, the Maldive Islands, or Nepal)” and members of other groups as designated
the SBA from time to time.

13 C.F.R. § 115.31(2) (2004): The Small Business Administration (SBA)


Surety Bond Guarantee program indemnifies sureties for 90 percent of losses