Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] he considers appropriate.”
42 U.S.C.S. § 13556: Provides that “[t]o the extent practicable, the head of each
agency shall provide that the obligation of not less than 10 percent of the total
combined amounts obligated for contracts and subcontracts by each agency” under
the Energy Policy Act of 1992 “shall be expended with” socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals or women, historically Black colleges or universities, or
college and universities with more than 20 percent Hispanic or Native American
enrollment.
10 C.F.R. § 600.7(a) (2004): “DOE encourages the participation in financial
assistance awards of small businesses, including those owned by socially and
economically disadvantaged individuals and women, of historically black colleges,
and of colleges and universities with substantial minority enrollments.”
10 C.F.R. Part 800 (2004): Sets forth DOE policies and procedures for the
award and administration of loans to minority business enterprizes. “The loans are
to defray a percentage of the costs of obtaining DOE contracts and other agreements,