Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] of grants and cooperative agreements with state and local governments are
“encouraged to use minority banks (a bank which is owned at least 50 percent by
minority group members).”
State Department and Foreign Affairs
22 U.S.C.S. § 2665a: “Priority consideration” for Foreign Service fellowships
is given to the faculty of institutions of higher learning who teach in programs in
international affairs which serve significant numbers of students who are from
cultural and ethnic groups which are underrepresented in the Foreign Service.”
22 U.S.C.S. § 4823: “The Secretary of State shall actively recruit women and
member of minority groups” for special agent positions.
22 U.S.C.S. § 4852(d): Not less than 10 percent of the amount appropriated for
diplomatic construction or designed projects each fiscal year shall be allocated to the
extent practicable for contracts with American minority contractors.