Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] . .”
5 U.S.C.S. § 7201: Establishes a “Minority Recruitment Program” for the
Executive Branch and directs each Executive agency, “to the maximum extent
possible,” to “conduct a continuing program for the recruitment of members of
minorities for positions in the agency. . .in a manner designed to eliminate
underrepresentation of minorities in the various categories of civil service
employment within the Federal service, with special efforts directed at recruiting in
minority communities, in educational institutions, and from other sources from which
minorities can be recruited.”
22 U.S.C.S. § 4141: Establishes the Foreign Service Internship Program “to
promote the Foreign Service as a viable and rewarding career opportunity for
qualified individuals who reflect the cultural and ethnic diversity of the United
States. . .”


22 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b).
23 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b)(1).
24 5 U.S.C. § 7201.
25 5 C.F.R. § 720.205(b).

42 U.S.C.S. § 282(h): The Secretary of HHS, and the National Institutes of
Health, “shall, in conducting and supporting programs for research, research training,