Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] have issued rules to guide implementation and monitoring of minority recruitment
programs by individual federal agencies. Among various other specified
requirements, each agency plan “must include annual specific determinations of
underrepresentation for each group and must be accompanied by quantifiable indices
by which progress toward eliminating underrepresentation can be measured.”25
In addition, the following statutes and regulations relate to employment policies
of the federal government or under federal grant and assistance programs:
5 U.S.C.S. §§ 4107, 5379: An agency’s selection of employees for
reimbursement or repayment of educational loans or training shall be “consistent with
the merit principles set forth in § 2301 and take into consideration the need to
maintain a balanced workforce in which women and members of racial and ethnic
minority groups are appropriately represented in Government service.”
5 U.S.C.S. § 4313(5): Performance appraisal in the Senior Executive Services
to take account of individuals’ “meeting affirmative action goals, achievement of
equal employment opportunity requirements, and compliance with merit principles.
. .”