Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] incorporating 8 percent goal for “small business concerns or other organizations
owned or controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals
(including women), Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and minority
educational institutions”).
Small Business
Executive Order 13170 (2000): “All agencies within the executive branch with
procurement authority are required to take necessary steps, as permitted by law, to
increase contracting between the Federal Government and Small Disadvantaged
Business Program and Minority Business Enterprises.
41 U.S.C.S. § 417a: “Each Federal agency shall report to the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy the number of qualified HUBZone small business concerns
owned by, the number of small businesses owned and controlled by women and the
number of small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and
economically disadvantaged businesses, by gender, that are first time recipients of
contracts from such agency.” See also 15 U.S.C.S. 694(c)(SBA indemnification of
surety against loss on bond issued to socially and economically disadvantaged or
women-owned small business concern).
13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b): Groups presumed to be “socially disadvantaged” for