Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,” including “Black
Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans,
Subcontinent Asian Americans, and other minorities or any other individual found
to be disadvantaged by SBA. . .”
13 C.F.R. § 124.1001(b) (2004): “Only small firms that are owned or controlled
by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals are eligible tp participate in



Federal SDB price evaluation adjustment, evaluation factor or subfactor, monetary
subcontracting incentive, or set-aside programs, or SBA’s section 8(d) subcontracting
program.” See also id. at § 124.1015 (“What is the effect of receiving an SDB
cert i fi cat i on? ”).
13 C.F.R. 125.2 (d)(2)(i) (2004): SBA’s “contract bundling” regulation
requires that all federal agencies “[s]tructure procurement requirements to facilitate
competition by and among . . . small business concerns owned and controlled by . .
. socially and economically disadvantaged individuals and small business concerns
owned and controlled by women.”
13 C.F.R. § 143.21(h) (2004): Grantees and subgrantees under SBA program
of grants and cooperative agreements with state and local governments are
“encouraged to use minority banks (a bank which is owned at least 50 percent by
minority group members).”
State Department and Foreign Affairs