Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and
Local Governments “encourage” DOD grantees and subgrantees to use minority
banks at least 50% owned by minority group members.
48 C.F.R. § 205.207(d)(iv) (2003): States that “[f]or acquisition being
considered for historically black college and university and minority institution set-
aside,” the proposed contract “is being considered as a 100 percent set-aside for
historically black colleges and universities (HBCUs) and minority institutions (MIs),
as defined by the clause at §252.226-7000 of the Defense Acquisition Regulation
Supplement.”
48 C.F.R. Part 219, § 219.000 (2003): DOD regulation implements “goal” in
10 U.S.C. 2323 to “[a]ward five percent of contract and subcontract dollars to small
disadvantaged business (SDB) concerns, historically black colleges and universities
(HBCUs), and minority institutions (MIs).” Specific requirements include data
collection and reporting (§ 219.202-5); eligibility criteria for program participation
(§ 219.703); subcontracting plan goals for SDB concerns and institutions (§



219.704); reviewing the subcontracting plan (§ 219.705-4); solicitation provisions