Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] disadvantaged and women-owned small businesses, historically Black colleges and
universities, and higher educational institutions with more than 20 percent Hispanic
or Native-American student enrollment.
28 C.F.R. § 0.18a(b) (2003): Provides that Director of the Office of Small and
Disadvantaged Business Utilization within the Department of Justice shall
“[e]stablish Department goals for the participation by small businesses, including
small businesses owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals, in Department procurement contracts.”
28 C.F.R. § 42.206 (c)(1) (2003): Recipients of Criminal Justice Improvement
Act funds shall be selected for post-award compliance reviews in part on the basis
of “[t]he relative disparity between the percentage of minorities, or women, in the
relevant labor market, and the percentage of minorities, or women, employed by the
reci pi ent . ”
28 C.F.R. § 66.21(h) (2003): Uniform requirements by the Justice Department
for administration of state and local grants and cooperative agreements “encourage”
grantees and subgrantees to use minority banks at least 50 percent owned by minority
groups.



Labor