Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] secondary school which include “training mathematics and science teachers and
developing programs to encourage young women and other underrepresented
individuals in mathematics and science careers to pursue post secondary degrees in
majors leading to such careers.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 9105(b)(3): The President of the Museum and Library Services
Board shall in making appointments to the Board “give due regard to equitable
representation of women, minorities, and persons with disabilities who are involved
with museums and libraries.”
20 U.S.C.S. § 9579: Authorizes the Director of the Institute for Education
Sciences to establish fellowships in “institutions of higher education (which may
include . . . historically Black colleges and universities and other institutions of
higher education with large numbers of minority students) that support graduate and
postdoctoral study on site at the Institute or at the institution of higher education. .
. The Director shall ensure that women and minorities are actively recruited for
participation.”
42 U.S.C.S. § 1862d: At least 12 percent of amounts appropriated for the
Academic Research Facilities Modernization Program shall be reserved for
historically Black colleges and universities and other institutions which enroll a