Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] reimbursement or repayment of educational loans or training shall be “consistent with
the merit principles set forth in § 2301 and take into consideration the need to
maintain a balanced workforce in which women and members of racial and ethnic
minority groups are appropriately represented in Government service.”
5 U.S.C.S. § 4313(5): Performance appraisal in the Senior Executive Services
to take account of individuals’ “meeting affirmative action goals, achievement of
equal employment opportunity requirements, and compliance with merit principles.
. .”
5 U.S.C.S. § 7201: Establishes a “Minority Recruitment Program” for the
Executive Branch and directs each Executive agency, “to the maximum extent
possible,” to “conduct a continuing program for the recruitment of members of
minorities for positions in the agency. . .in a manner designed to eliminate
underrepresentation of minorities in the various categories of civil service
employment within the Federal service, with special efforts directed at recruiting in
minority communities, in educational institutions, and from other sources from which
minorities can be recruited.”
22 U.S.C.S. § 4141: Establishes the Foreign Service Internship Program “to
promote the Foreign Service as a viable and rewarding career opportunity for
qualified individuals who reflect the cultural and ethnic diversity of the United
States. . .”


22 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b).