Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] (FDIC) approval of minority-controlled bank acquisitions by minority-controlled
holding companies without regard to asset size.
12 U.S.C.S. § 1833e: The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the
Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the
Federal Housing Finance Board, the Oversight Board of the Resolution Trust
Corporation shall each prescribe regulations “to establish and oversee a minority
outreach program within each such agency to ensure inclusion ... of minorities and
women.”
12 U.S.C.S. § 2219c: Requires that “all institutions of the Farm Credit System
with more than 20 employees shall establish and maintain an affirmative action
program plan that applies the affirmative action standards otherwise applied to
contractors of the Federal Government.”
12 U.S.C.S. § 2907: Any donation or sale on favorable terms of bank branch
in minority neighborhood to minority or women-owned depository institution shall
be a factor in determining the seller or donor institution’s compliance with the
Community Reinvestment Act.