Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] economically disadvantaged. 49 C.F.R. §§ 23.89, 23.62.
49 C.F.R. § 265.13 (2003): Federal Railroad Administration regulations barring
discrimination in federally assisted programs require “where there are deficiencies
based on past practices, and with respect to future plans for hiring and promoting
employees or awarding contracts, the development of specific goals and timetables
for the prompt achievement and maintenance of full opportunities for minority
persons and MBEs with respect to programs, projects and activities subject to this
subpart.”
Veterans Affairs
38 U.S.C.S. § 7303: Authorizes the Veteran’s Administration to provide grants
to medical research programs that conduct and support clinical research of women
and minorities who are veterans. “The Secretary ... shall foster and encourage the
initiation and expansion of research relating to the health of veterans who are
women.”
38 C.F.R. § 43.21(h) (2003): Department of Veterans Affairs Uniform
Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and
Local Governments “encourage” grantees and subgrantees to use minority banks at
least 50% owned by minority group members.