Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] underrepresentation of minorities in the various categories of civil service
employment within the Federal service, with special efforts directed at recruiting in
minority communities, in educational institutions, and from other sources from which
minorities can be recruited.”
22 U.S.C.S. § 4141: Establishes the Foreign Service Internship Program “to
promote the Foreign Service as a viable and rewarding career opportunity for
qualified individuals who reflect the cultural and ethnic diversity of the United
States. . .”


22 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b).
23 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b)(1).
24 5 U.S.C. § 7201.
25 5 C.F.R. § 720.205(b).

42 U.S.C.S. § 282(h): The Secretary of HHS, and the National Institutes of
Health, “shall, in conducting and supporting programs for research, research training,
recruitment, and other activities, provide for an increase in the number of women and
individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds (including racial and ethnic minorities)
in the fields of biomedical and behavioral research.”
45 U.S.C.S. §§ 797b, 1004: First right to hire of certain previously separated
or furloughed railroad employees subject to exceptions for vacancies covered by “(1)
an affirmative action plan, or a hiring plan designed to eliminate discrimination, that