Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] disbursement of funds.”
7 C.F.R. § l940.968(k)(3)(2004): States participating in certain rural economic
development programs are “encouraged to use minority banks (a bank which is
owned by at least 50 percent minority group members) for the deposit and
disbursement of funds.”
7 C.F.R. § 1942.17(p)(3)(iii) (2004): Applicants for certain FmHA community
facilities loans are “encouraged to use minority banks (a bank which is owned by at
least 50 percent minority group members) for the deposit and disbursement of funds.”
7 C.F.R. § 1944.526(a)(2)(i)(D) (2004): Preapplication process for Technical
and Supervisory Assistance Grant program considers in determining applicant’s
eligibility “the estimated number of low income and low income minority families
the applicant will assist in obtaining affordable adequate housing.”
7 C.F.R. § 1944.671(b) (2004): Equal Opportunity and outreach requirements
applicable to FmHA Housing Preservation Grants program state that “[a]s a measure
of compliance, the percentage of the individuals served by the HPG grantee should