Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] subcontracting incentive, or set-aside programs, or SBA’s section 8(d) subcontracting
program.” See also id. at § 124.1015 (“What is the effect of receiving an SDB
cert i fi cat i on? ”).
13 C.F.R. 125.2 (d)(2)(i) (2004): SBA’s “contract bundling” regulation
requires that all federal agencies “[s]tructure procurement requirements to facilitate
competition by and among . . . small business concerns owned and controlled by . .
. socially and economically disadvantaged individuals and small business concerns
owned and controlled by women.”
13 C.F.R. § 143.21(h) (2004): Grantees and subgrantees under SBA program
of grants and cooperative agreements with state and local governments are
“encouraged to use minority banks (a bank which is owned at least 50 percent by
minority group members).”
State Department and Foreign Affairs
22 U.S.C.S. § 2665a: “Priority consideration” for Foreign Service fellowships
is given to the faculty of institutions of higher learning who teach in programs in
international affairs which serve significant numbers of students who are from