Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] designed to effect long-range improvement in science education at predominantly
minority institutions and to increase the flow of underrepresented ethnic minorities,
particularly minority women, into scientific careers.”
Energy
42 U.S.C.S. § 7141(e): The Secretary of Energy “may provide financial
assistance in the form of loans to any minority business enterprise under such rules
as he shall prescribe to assist such enterprises in participating fully in research,
development, demonstration, and contract activities of the Department to the extent
he considers appropriate.”
42 U.S.C.S. § 13556: Provides that “[t]o the extent practicable, the head of each
agency shall provide that the obligation of not less than 10 percent of the total
combined amounts obligated for contracts and subcontracts by each agency” under
the Energy Policy Act of 1992 “shall be expended with” socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals or women, historically Black colleges or universities, or
college and universities with more than 20 percent Hispanic or Native American
enrollment.