Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] in agricultural programs.” Socially disadvantaged is “a group whose members have
been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of
a group without regard to their individual qualities” ( § 2279(e)).
7 U.S.C.S. § 3154(c): The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized “to set aside
a portion of funds” appropriated for certain research on the production and marketing
of alcohols and industrial hydrocarbons for grants to colleges and universities to
achieve “the objective of full participation of minority groups.”

7 U.S.C.S. § 3241(a): The Secretary is authorized to make grants to “Hispanic-


serving institutions for the purpose of promoting and strengthening the ability of
Hispanic-serving institutions to carry out education, applied research, and related
community development programs.”
42 U.S.C.S. § 3020e-1: Assistant Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to award
grants to entities that establish pension counseling and information outreach
programs for “women, minorities, older individuals residing in rural areas and low
income retirees.”