Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] the SBA from time to time.

13 C.F.R. § 115.31(2) (2004): The Small Business Administration (SBA)


Surety Bond Guarantee program indemnifies sureties for 90 percent of losses
incurred on certain bonds “issued on behalf of a small concern owned and controlled
by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,” including “Black
Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans,
Subcontinent Asian Americans, and other minorities or any other individual found
to be disadvantaged by SBA. . .”
13 C.F.R. § 124.1001(b) (2004): “Only small firms that are owned or controlled
by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals are eligible tp participate in



Federal SDB price evaluation adjustment, evaluation factor or subfactor, monetary
subcontracting incentive, or set-aside programs, or SBA’s section 8(d) subcontracting
program.” See also id. at § 124.1015 (“What is the effect of receiving an SDB
cert i fi cat i on? ”).
13 C.F.R. 125.2 (d)(2)(i) (2004): SBA’s “contract bundling” regulation
requires that all federal agencies “[s]tructure procurement requirements to facilitate