Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] shall establish and publish annually suggested minimum training goals. . .based on
the Federal-aid apportioned amounts and the minority population. A State will have
achieved its goal if the total number of training slot. . .equals or exceeds the State’s
suggested minimum annual goal.”
23 C.F.R. Part 230 APP. A (2003): State Highway Agency Equal Employment
Opportunity Programs. Affirmative action plans are to set “specific, measurable,
attainable hiring and promotion goals, with target dates, in each area of
underutilization” of women and minorities.
28 C.F.R 42.206 (2003): Recipients of federal financial assistance administered
by the Justice Department are selected for post-award compliance reviews, in part,
on the basis of “[t]he relative disparity between the percentage of minorities, or
women, in the relevant labor market, and the percentage of minorities, or women,
employed by the recipient. . .” See also id. at § 42.303 (Evaluation of employment
opportunities); § 42.304 (Written equal employment opportunity program).
29 C.F.R. §§ 30.3-30.8 (2003): Affirmative action requirements of the
Department of Labor (DOL) for registered state apprenticeship programs include