Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] Nonminority women were not included as
socially and economically disadvantaged individuals. The Surface Transportation
and Relocation Assistance Act of 1987 continued and expanded the program to
include nonminority women, thereby allowing states to use contracts with minority
and women-owned businesses to meet their DBE goals. The Intermodal Surface
Transportation Efficiency of 1991 and, most recently, §1101(b) of TEA-21
reauthorized the program, continuing the combined 10 percent provision for
participation by minority-owned and nonminority women-owned DBEs.
49 U.S.C.S. § 47107(e)(1): Requires federally aided airport operators to insure
“to the maximum extent practicable” that at least 10% of contracts for consumer
services to the public be placed with “small business concerns owned and controlled
by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual. . .” The statute incorporates
the Small Business Act definition of that term “except that women are presumed to
be socially and economically disadvantaged.” (49 U.S.C.A. § 47113(a)(2)).
49 C.F.R. Part 26 (2003). In 1999, DOT substantially revised its regulations