Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] efforts. . .to utilize small businesses, minority-owned businesses, and women’s
business enterprises, whenever possible” and to ensure that such businesses “are
utilized to the fullest extent practicable.”
48 C.F.R. § 552.219-9 (2003): Small business subcontracting plan prescribed
for General Service Administration contracts requires “[g]oals, expressed in terms
of percentages of total planned subcontracting dollars” for the use of small
disadvantaged and women-owned business concerns as subcontractors.
Health and Human Services
42 U.S.C.S. § 3027(20): State plans for grant program on aging “shall provide
assurances that special efforts will be made to provide technical assistance to
minority providers of services.”
42 C.F.R. § 52c.2 (2003): Minority Biomedical Research Support Program
makes grants to higher educational institutions with 50 percent or other “significant
proportion” of ethnic minority enrollment.
42 C.F.R. § 62.57(h) (2003): Among factors considered in making certain State