Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] American Indians, Alaskan Natives, Asians, and Pacific Islanders.” Id at §

309(i)(4)(A).


47 U.S.C.S. § 309(j)(4)(D): In radio licensing proceedings, the Federal
Communications Commission is directed to prescribe regulations to “ensure that
small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of
minority groups and women are given the opportunity to participate in the provision
of spectrum-based services, and, for such purposes, consider the use of tax
certificates, bidding preferences, and other procedures.”
47 U.S.C.S. § 396(a)(6): The Corporation for Public Broadcasting is directed
to “encourage the development of programming ...that addresses the needs of
unserved and underserved audiences, particularly children and minorities.”



47 C.F.R. § 76.977(a),(b),(e) (2003): Minority and educational programming
used in lieu of deregulated commercial leased access capacity. “A cable operator
required by this section to designate channel capacity for commercial use pursuant