Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] relevant labor market, and the percentage of minorities, or women, employed by the
reci pi ent . ”
28 C.F.R. § 66.21(h) (2003): Uniform requirements by the Justice Department
for administration of state and local grants and cooperative agreements “encourage”
grantees and subgrantees to use minority banks at least 50 percent owned by minority
groups.



Labor
20 C.F.R. § 627.430(g) (2003): Recipients and subrecipients of Job Training
Partnership Act funds are “encouraged to use minority-owned banks (a bank which
is owned at least 50 percent by minority group members).”
20 C.F.R. § 653.111 (a), (b)(3) (2003): State agencies participating in the
administration of Services for Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers, under the United
States Employment Service, are to develop affirmative action plans which contain
“a comparison between the characteristics of the staff and the workforce and
determine if the composition of the local office staff(s) is representative of the racial
and ethnic characteristics of the workforce in the local office service area(s).” “On
a statewide basis, staff representative of the racial and ethnic characteristics in the
workforce shall be distributed in substantially the same proportion among (1) all ‘job
groups’. . .and (2) all offices in the plan(s).”