Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] and Supervisory Assistance Grant program considers in determining applicant’s
eligibility “the estimated number of low income and low income minority families
the applicant will assist in obtaining affordable adequate housing.”
7 C.F.R. § 1944.671(b) (2004): Equal Opportunity and outreach requirements
applicable to FmHA Housing Preservation Grants program state that “[a]s a measure
of compliance, the percentage of the individuals served by the HPG grantee should
be in proportion to the percentages of the population of the service area by
race/national origin.”
7 C.F.R. §§ 3015.13, 3016.21(h) (2004): “Consistent with the national goal of
expanding opportunities for minority business enterprises, recipients and
subrecipients” of federal financial assistance administered by the Department of
Agriculture “are encouraged to use minority and women-owned banks. Upon
request, awarding agencies will furnish a listing of minority and women-owned banks
to recipients.”
7 C.F.R. 3015 APPENDIX A (2004): OMB Circular A-128 (Audits of State
and Local Governments). “19. Small and Minority Audit Firms. Small audit firms
and audit firms owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged