Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] In addition, the following statutes and regulations relate to employment policies
of the federal government or under federal grant and assistance programs:
5 U.S.C.S. §§ 4107, 5379: An agency’s selection of employees for
reimbursement or repayment of educational loans or training shall be “consistent with
the merit principles set forth in § 2301 and take into consideration the need to
maintain a balanced workforce in which women and members of racial and ethnic
minority groups are appropriately represented in Government service.”
5 U.S.C.S. § 4313(5): Performance appraisal in the Senior Executive Services
to take account of individuals’ “meeting affirmative action goals, achievement of
equal employment opportunity requirements, and compliance with merit principles.
. .”
5 U.S.C.S. § 7201: Establishes a “Minority Recruitment Program” for the
Executive Branch and directs each Executive agency, “to the maximum extent
possible,” to “conduct a continuing program for the recruitment of members of