Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] and subgrantees to use minority banks at least 50% owned by minority group
members. Similar provisions may be found at 45 C.F.R. §§ 1050.13, 1157.21,

1174.21, 1183.21, and 1234.21.


48 C.F.R. § 319.705-4(d)(i)(ii) (2003): HHS small disadvantaged business
subcontracting regulation require contracting officer to insure that “[s]ubcontracting
goals for small and small disadvantaged business concerns are specifically set forth
in each contract or modification over the statutory thresholds. . .” See also §§

319.705-6, 319.706.


Housing and Urban Development
24 C.F.R. § 84.22(j) (2002): All recipients of Department of Housing and Urban
Development (HUD) grants and agreements awarded to institutions of higher
education, hospitals, and other non-profit organizations “shall be encouraged to use



women-owned and minority-owned banks (a bank which is owned at least 50 percent
by women or minority group members).” Same provisions apply to use of lump-sum
grants under this program, 24 C.F.R. § 84.82(c)(2), a related HUD state and local
grant and cooperative agreement program, 24 C.F.R. § 85.21(h), and comprehensive
planning assistance grants at 24 C.F.R. § 600.410(k)(2).