Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] P.L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399, 2708 (1990): “In providing for any research
relating to requirements of the amendments made by the Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1990 which uses funds of the Environmental Protection Agency [EPA], the
Administrator of the [EPA] shall, to the extent practicable, require that not less than
10 percent of total Federal funding for such research will be made available to
disadvantaged business concerns,” defined to mean any concern with 51% of the
stock owned by “Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian
Americans, Women or Disabled Americans.”
40 C.F.R. § 1.25(d) 2003): EPA Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business
Utilization “develops and implements a program to provide maximum utilization of
women-owned business enterprises in all aspects of EPA contract work . . .” and
“develops programs to stimulate and improve involvement of small and minority
business enterprises.”
40 C.F.R. § 35.936-7 (2003): Grantees of EPA state and local assistance grants
“shall make positive efforts to use small business and minority owned business
sources of supplies and services. Such efforts should allow these sources the