Survey of Federal Laws and Regulations Mandating Affirmative Action Goals, Set-asides, or Other Preference Based on Race, Gender, or Ethnicity
[…] a minority-owned or controlled firm for up to seventy-five percent of fair market
value. The minority-assignee must meet the basic qualifications necessary to hold
a license under FCC regulations and must be approved by the FCC before the transfer
is consummated.
Defense
10 U.S.C.S. § 2191: The Secretary shall take appropriate action to encourage
applications for the National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowships
from persons who are member of groups (minority groups, women, and disabled
persons) which historically have been underrepresented in science and technology
fields.
10 U.S.C. S. § 2193: The Secretary shall give priority to awarding grants for
higher education in science and mathematics “in a manner likely to stimulate the
interest of women and members of minority groups in pursuing scientific and
engineering careers. The Secretary may consider the financial need of applicants in
making awards...”
10 U.S.C.S. § 2194: Defense laboratories shall ensure priority consideration to
historically Black colleges and universities and other minority institutions in entering
into education partnership agreements.
10 U.S.C.S. § 2196(j)(8): Selection criteria for manufacturing engineering grant