United States Sentencing Guidelines and the Supreme Court: Booker, Fanfan, Blakely, Apprendi, and Mistretta
[…] Code, subject to any amendment made to such policy statement by act of Congress
(regardless of whether such amendments have yet to be incorporated by the Sentencing
Commission into amendments issued under section 994(p) of title 28); and (B) that, except
as provided in section 3742(g), is in effect on the date the defendant is sentenced; (6) the
need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who
have been found guilty of similar conduct; and (7) the need to provide restitution to any
victims of the offense”.
54 Prior to its repeal in 2003, 18 U.S.C. 3742(e)(3) provided that, “Upon review of the
record, the court of appeals shall determine whether the sentence . . . (3) is outside the
applicable guideline range, and is unreasonable, having regard for – (A) the factors to be
considered in imposing a sentence, as set forth in chapter 227 of this title [e.g., 18 U.S.C.
3553(a)]; and (B) the reasons for the imposition of the particular sentence, as stated by the
district court pursuant to the provisions of section 3553(c).”
55 Rule 52 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that, “Any error, defect,
irregularity, or variance that does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded,” but that
“A plain error that affects substantial rights may be considered even though it was not