Libya: Legislative Basis for U.S. Economic Sanctions
[…] conducted. Unlike Section 6(j), however, Section 40(f)(2)(B) states a means for
Congress to block a rescission of the sanction if it chooses to keep sanctions in place.
Also unlike the EAA, Section 40(g) authorizes the President to waive the
prohibitions with respect to a specific transaction if “(1) the President determines
that the transaction is essential to the national security interests of the United States;
and (2) not less than 15 days prior to the proposed transaction, the President....”
consults with Congress and submits a report detailing the proposed transaction.15
Section 40A of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2781) prohibits the
providing of defense articles and defense services to a “foreign country that the
President determines and certifies to Congress...is not cooperating fully with United
States antiterrorism efforts.” Section 40A requires an annual country list, on which
Libya has been named since the language was first added to the AECA in 1996.16
The President may waive application of Section 40A “with respect to a specific