Libya: Legislative Basis for U.S. Economic Sanctions
[…] and government financing or underwriting of such exports is substantially denied.
Section 908(a) of that act, however, authorizes the President to waive the restrictions
on financing if he finds it in the national security interest to do so. The President
waived restrictions on financing for Libya on September 20, 2004.17 The one-year
licensing limitation still holds.
The President is also granted authority to restrict trade or transactions with state
supporters of international terrorism under the following laws:
Section 2(b)(1)(B) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635(b)(1)(B)) provides that only where the President, after consultation with
Congress, determines that Ex-Im financing “would be in the national interest where
such action would clearly and importantly advance United States policy in such areas
as international terrorism... [and] nuclear proliferation... should the Export-Import
Bank deny applications for credit for nonfinancial or noncommercial considerations.”
Considering that the President found, on September 10, 2004, “that it is in the
national interest for the Export-Import Bank to guarantee, insure, or extend credit, or
participate in the extension of credit in support of United States exports to Libya” to