Libya: Legislative Basis for U.S. Economic Sanctions
[…] Considering that the President found, on September 10, 2004, “that it is in the
national interest for the Export-Import Bank to guarantee, insure, or extend credit, or
participate in the extension of credit in support of United States exports to Libya” to
meet the requirements of another subsection of Sec. 2, any new determination to


17 Presidential Determination No. 2004-49, September 20, 2004 (69 F.R. 58035).

block Ex-Im Bank funding is unlikely.18 It continues to be blocked, nonetheless,
pursuant to the requirements of Sec. 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961.
Section 1621 of the International Financial Institutions Act (22 U.S.C.
262p-4q) requires the Secretary of the Treasury to instruct the U.S. executive director
in each international financial institution to “use the voice and vote of the United
States to oppose any loan or other use of funds ... for a country for which the
Secretary of State has made a determination under section 6(j) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979 ... or section 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of

1961....” This section contains no waiver authority.


Section 6 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act Amendments of 1978 (22