Libya: Legislative Basis for U.S. Economic Sanctions
[…] interests of the United States.”
If Libya were removed from the lists required under Section 6(j), EAA and
Section 40A, AECA, a substantial body of economic sanctions imposed against that
country could then be addressed. Being named to the Section 6(j) list triggers other
restrictions, either through legislation that directly cites Section 6(j), or through
legislation that denies aid or trade to a supporter of international terrorism without
specifically citing Section 6(j). For example, Section 620A of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2371) prohibits the provision of aid under the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance
Act of 1954, the Peace Corps Act, or the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 “to any
country if the Secretary of State determines that the government of that country has
repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.” The restriction may
be rescinded in a manner identical to that in the EAA. The President has waiver
authority, however, if he “determines that national security interests or humanitarian
reasons justify a waiver....” The waiver under “humanitarian reasons” is somewhat