9/11 Commission Recommendations: Intelligence Budget
[…] under which H.R. 10 was considered, H.Res. 827, 108 Cong., 2d Sess., the House,
after passing H.R. 10, took S. 2845 as passed by the Senate from the Speaker’s table,
struck all of the text of that bill and inserted in lieu thereof the text of H.R. 10 as
passed by the House, agreed to S. 2845 as so amended, and requested a conference
committee with the Senate.
Section 1011 “Reorganization and Improvement of Management of Intelligence
Community”of H.R. 10 would amend section 102 of the National Security Act of
1947, 50 U.S.C. § 403, to change the caption to “National Intelligence Director,” to
establish the position of National Intelligence Director not located within the
Executive Office of the President, and to grant the Director principal responsibility
to “(1) serve as head of the intelligence community; (2) act as the principal adviser
to the President, to the National Security Council, and the Homeland Security
Council for intelligence matters related to the national security; and (3) through the
heads of departments containing elements of the intelligence community, and the


30 Letter from Thomas H. Kean, Chair, and Lee H. Hamilton, Vice Chair, 9/11 Commission,
to Representative Peter Hoekstra 1-2 (October 20, 2004).
31 Id. at 2.
32 150 Congressional Record H8977 (daily ed.