9/11 Commission Recommendations: Intelligence Budget
[…] Authorities granted in the National Security Act include:
section 103(c)(1) of the National Security Act, 50 U.S.C. § 403-
3(c)(1)(A) and (B), which authorizes the DCI “to facilitate the
development of an annual budget for intelligence and
intelligence-related activities of the United States by–developing
and presenting to the President an annual budget for the National
Foreign Intelligence Program; and participating in the
development by the Secretary of Defense of the annual budgets
for the Joint Military Intelligence Program and the Tactical
Intelligence and Related Activities Program”;
section 104(b), 50 U.S.C. § 403-4(b), which requires the DCI
“to provide guidance to elements of the intelligence community
for the preparation of their annual budgets and shall approve


16 Id. at CRS-8 and CRS-10.
17 CRS Report RL32506, The Position of Director of National Intelligence: Issues for
Congress, at CRS-3, by Alfred Cumming, citing Report of the Commission on the Roles andst
Capabilities of the United States Intelligence Community, Preparing for the 21 Century:
An Appraisal of the U.S. Intelligence, at. xix (Mar. 1, 1996).
18 Id.
19 Intelligence Spending at CRS-9.
20 9/11 Commission Report § 13.2, 410.

such budgets before their incorporation in the National Foreign
Intelligence Program (NFIP)”;
section 104(c), 50 U.S.C. § 403-4(c), which provides that, “No
funds made available under the National Foreign Intelligence
Program may be reprogrammed [i.e., shifted between programs,
projects, or activities within a single appropriations account] by
any element of the intelligence community without the prior
approval of the Director of Central Intelligence except in
accordance with procedures issued by the Director. The
Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Director of Central
Intelligence before reprogramming funds made available under
the Joint Military Intelligence Program”;
section 104(d), 50 U.S.C. § 403-4(d), which provides that the
DCI, “with the approval of the Director of Management and
Budget, may transfer funds [i.e., shift from one appropriations
account to another] appropriated for a program within the
National Foreign Intelligence Program to another such program
and, in accordance with procedures to be developed by the
Director and the heads of affected departments and agencies,
may transfer personnel authorized for an element of the
intelligence community to another such element for periods up
to a year.” This authority is granted subject to some conditions,
such as that no transfer of funds or personnel from the Federal
Bureau of Investigation can be involved and that no transfer can
take place if the secretary or department head objects to the
transfer.