Immigration-Related Document Fraud: Overview of Civil, Criminal, and Immigration Consequences
[…] imprisonment of up to five years); 18 U.S.C. §§ 1541-44 (prohibiting passport fraud and misuse, subject to a fine
and/or imprisonment of up to either 25 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate an act of international
terrorism), 20 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime), 10 years (in the case of the
first or second such offense, if the offense was not committed to facilitate either an act of international terrorism or a
drug trafficking crime), or 15 years (in the case of any other offense)).
24 18 U.S.C. § 2 (aiding and abetting); 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy).
25 INA § 274C(e)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(e)(1).Falsely make is defined by INA § 274C(f) as preparing or providing an
application or document “with knowledge or in reckless disregard of the fact that the application or document contains
a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or material representation, or has no basis in law or fact, or otherwise fails to
state a fact which is material to the purpose for which it was submitted.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(f).
26 INA § 274C(e)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(e)(2).





A much broader criminal provision than § 274C of the INA, section 1546 of the United States
Criminal Code (18 U.S.C. § 1546) makes it a criminal offense for a person to knowingly produce,