Selected Opinions of Chief Justice Rehnquist
[…] sought to limit the scope of the decision.20


14 529 U.S. at 615 (stating that the reasoning of Congress would supply it with the power to
“regulate any crime as long as the nationwide, aggregated impact of that crime has
substantial effects on employment, production, transit or consumption”).
15 But see Gonzales v. Raich, ___ U.S. ___, 125 S. Ct. 2195 (2005) (holding that prohibition
on possession of medicinal marijuana was a “necessary and proper” component of larger
regulatory scheme to contain the flow of controlled substances in interstate commerce).
16 538 U.S. 721 (2003).
17 Section 5 of the 14th Amendment provides that “The Congress shall have power to
enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”
18 528 U.S. 62 (2000).
19 531 U.S. 356 (2001).
20 But see Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509 (2004) (upholding abrogation of state sovereign
(continued...)

Separation of Powers
Chief Justice Rehnquist participated in several major cases in this area, often,