Arrest and Detention of Material Witnesses: Federal Law in Brief and Section 12 of the USA PATRIOT and Terrorism Prevention Reauthorization Act (H.R. 3199)
[…] encountered by agents . . . in attempting to serve Arnsberg did not establish probable cause for believing that it would
be impracticable to secure Arnsberg’s presence by subpoena. . . . The facts do not show that Arnsberg was a fugitive or
that he would be likely to flee the jurisdiction; rather, they only show a man somewhat obstinately insisting upon his
right to refuse to appear before a grand jury until personally served. Those facts are insufficient to provide probable
cause for believing that Arnsbergs attendance could not be secured by subpoena).
28 18 U.S.C. 3144 (“. . .a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the
provisions of section 3142 of this title . . .”).





counsel.29 The bail laws operate under an escalating system in which release is generally favored,
then release with conditions or limitations is preferred, and finally as a last option detention is 30
permitted.