Arrest and Detention of Material Witnesses: Federal Law in Brief and Section 12 of the USA PATRIOT and Terrorism Prevention Reauthorization Act (H.R. 3199)
[…] individual safety. A material witness need only satisfy the appearance standard. A material
witness who is unable to do so is released under such conditions or limitations as the court finds 33
adequate to ensure his later appearance to testify. If neither word nor bond nor conditions will 34
suffice, the witness may be detained. The factors a court may consider in determining whether a
material witness is likely to remain available include his deposition, character, health, and 35
community ties.
Section 3144 declares that “[n]o material witness may be detained because of inability to comply
with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by
deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.” The 36
corresponding federal deposition rule permits the witness, the government, or the defendant to 37
request that a detained material witness’ deposition be taken. A court enjoys only limited
discretion to deny a detained witness’ request. The Fifth Circuit has observed that, “Read