Arrest and Detention of Material Witnesses: Federal Law in Brief and Section 12 of the USA PATRIOT and Terrorism Prevention Reauthorization Act (H.R. 3199)
[…] his election, to the place of his bona fide residence if such cost is not greater than to the place of arrest”).
48 18 U.S.C. 3146 ((a) Offense.Whoever, having been released under this chapter [relating to bail] knowingly(1)
fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release . . .shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)
of this section. (b) Penalties(1) The punishment for an offense under this section is . . . (B) if the person was released
for appearance as a material witness, a fine under this chapter or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both”).
49 18 U.S.C. 1073 (“Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either . . . to avoid giving
testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place in which the commission of an offense punishable by death or
which is a felony under the laws of such place, is charged shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both. . .”).





on false, unreliable and irrelevant information. By evading the probable cause requirement 50
for arrests of suspects, the government made numerous mistakes.
At the same hearings the Justice Department pointed out that the material witness statute is a