Border Security and the Southwest Border: Background, Legislation, and Issues
[…] officers at air and sea ports of entry. In its 1997 implementing regulations, the
Department of Justice announced that it would apply expedited removal proceedings
only to “arriving aliens,” because it wished to gain insight and experience by initially
applying the new procedures on a more limited and controlled basis, but it reserved
the right to apply the procedures to additional classes of aliens within the limits set
by statute at any time.110 The INA allows expedited removal proceedings to be
applied to two categories of aliens. First, §235(b)(1)(A)(i), requires that expedited
removal proceedings be applied to aliens “arriving in the United States.” “Arriving
aliens” are defined in regulation (8 C.F.R. §1.1(q)) to mean “an applicant for
admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port of entry....”
Section 235(b)(1)(A)(iii), permits the Secretary to apply (by designation) expedited
removal proceedings to aliens who arrive in, attempt to enter, or have entered the


106 Although CBP contends that permanent checkpoints provide a platform to install