National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background and Recent Amendments
[…] F.Supp.2d 66, 78-82 (D.Conn. 2005)(the court did not reach the Fourth Amendment issue).
Justice Ginsburg declined to lift the stay of Connecticut court’s injunction pending appeal
in the Second Circuit, 126 S.Ct. 1 (2005).
5 P.L. 109-177 (H.R. 3199), 120 Stat. 192 (2006).
6 The appended statutes note the amendments and additions.
7 Doe v. Gonzalez, 449 F.3d 415 (2d Cir. 2006).
8 Doe v. Gonzalez, 500 F.Supp.2d 379 (S.D.N.Y. 2007).
9 “Groups Urge Court to End Use of National Security Letters,” Congress Daily (Mar. 20,

2008).


10 Section 1114, P.L.95-630, 92 Stat. 3706 (1978); now codified at 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(1)
(A), (B): “Nothing in this chapter (except sections 3415, 3417, 3418, and 3421 of this title)
shall apply to the production and disclosure of financial records pursuant to requests from
— (A) a Government authority authorized to conduct foreign counter- or foreign positive-
intelligence activities for purposes of conducting such activities; [or] (B) the Secret Service
for the purpose of conducting its protective functions (18 U.S.C. 3056; 3 U.S.C. 202, P. L.

90-331, as amended).”


11 “Section 1114 provides for special procedures in the case of foreign intelligence....
though the committee believes that some privacy protections may well be necessary for
financial records sought during a foreign intelligence investigation, there are special