National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background and Recent Amendments
[…] use in connection with the investigation of government employee leaks of classified
information under the National Security Act;17 and the other grants the FBI access to
credit agency records pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, under much the same
conditions as apply to the records of financial institutions.18 The FBI asked for the


12 P.L. 99-569, §404, 100 Stat. 3197 (1986); 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(A)(1988 ed.).
13 18 U.S.C. 2709 (1988 ed.); see also, S.Rept. 99-541, at 43 (1986)(“This provision is
substantially the same as language recently reported by the Intelligence Committee as
section 503 of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987, [P.L. 99-569]”).
14 18 U.S.C. 2709 (1988 ed.); 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(A).
15 18 U.S.C. 2709(c)(“No wire or electronic communication service provider, or officer,
employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person that the Federal Bureau of
Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or records under this section”);
see also, 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(D). Note that unlike section 3486, the prohibition is neither
temporary nor judicially supervised.
16 18 U.S.C. 2709(d)(1988 ed.); 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(B)(1988 ed.).
17 50 U.S.C. 436.
18 15 U.S.C. 1681u.