National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background and Recent Amendments
[…] the court an opportunity to determine whether the NSL in question complies with the
statutory provisions under which it was issued. On the other hand, the court’s
authority may be invoked to enforce the NSL against a recalcitrant recipient and
failure to comply thereafter is punishable as contempt of court.75
Dissemination.
Attorney General guidelines govern the sharing of information acquired in
response to NSLs under two statutes.76 A third, the older of the two Fair Credit


68 28 U.S.C. 3511(b)(3).
69 28 U.S.C. 3511(b)(2), (30.
70 18 U.S.C. 1510(e), 3571, 3559.
71 28 U.S.C. 3511.
72 F.R.Crim.P. 17(c)(2).
73 2 WRIGHT, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE §275 (Crim. 3d ed. 2000).
74 United States v. R. Enterprises, Inc., 498 U.S. 292, 301 (1991).
75 28 U.S.C. 3511(c).
76 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(B)(“The Federal Bureau of Investigation may disseminate
information obtained pursuant to this paragraph only as provided in guidelines approved by
the Attorney General for foreign intelligence collection and foreign counterintelligence

Report Act sections limits dissemination to sharing within the FBI, with other
agencies to the extent necessary to secure approval of a foreign counterintelligence
investigation, or with military investigators when the information concerns a member