National Security Letters in Foreign Intelligence Investigations: Legal Background and Recent Amendments
[…] the prohibition is subject to civil liability,92 but there are no criminal penalties for the
breach.
The Inspector General found that contrary to assertions that “the FBI would
obtain telephone records only after it served NSLs or grand jury subpoenas, the FBI
obtained telephone bill records and subscriber information prior to serving NSLs or
grand jury subpoenas” by use “exigent letters.”93 The FBI responded that it had
barred the use of exigent letters, but emphasized that the term “exigent letter” does
not include emergency disclosures under the exception now found in 18 U.S.C.
2702(c) (4). Thus, the FBI might request that a service provider invoke that
exception to the record disclosure bar “if the provider reasonably believes that an
emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any
person justifies disclosure of the information,” 18 U.S.C. 2702(c)(4).
IG Report II.
The second IG Report reviewed the FBI’s use of national security letter
authority during calendar year 2006 and the corrective measures taken following the
issuance of the IG’s first report. The second Report concluded that: