Copyright Exemptions for Distance Education: 17 U.S.C. § 110(2), the Technology, Education, and Copyright Harmonization Act of 2002
[…] Eligible Claimants for the Exemption. Only a governmental body or an
accredited nonprofit educational institution can invoke the distance education23
exemption. The Act defines “accreditation.” State certification and licensing
procedures accredit institutions of elementary or secondary education. Regional or
national agencies, recognized by the Council on Higher Education Accreditation or
the United States Department of Education, accredit postsecondary institutions with24
respect to an institution as a whole, not on course offerings alone.
Conditions on Permitted Use. Section 110(2) further establishes
conditions for a permitted use of a display or performance. First, the performance
must be “directly related and of material assistance to the teaching content of the
transmission.”25 According to the Act’s legislative history, the drafters intended
relevance and materiality to connect the copyrighted work with the educational use.26
If the work is used as entertainment or as unrelated background, then materiality of
the work would be inadequate.27