Electronic Surveillance Modernization Act, as Passed by the House of Representatives
[…] (C) to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping;
and
(3) occur totally outside the United States, or transcend national boundaries in
terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear
intended to coerce or intimidate, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate
or seek asylum.
“Sabotage” is defined in 50 U.S.C. § 1801(d) to mean “activities that involve a
violation of chapter 105 of Title 18, or that would involve such a violation if committed
against the United States.”
2 Under Sec. 106(a)(1) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1), where such an investigation is of
a United States person, it may not be conducted “solely upon the basis of activities protected
by the first amendment to the Constitution.”
3 See U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, LEGAL AUTHORITIES SUPPORTING THE ACTIVITIES OF
THE NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY DESCRIBED BY THE PRESIDENT 34 (January 19, 2005);
Letter of December 22, 2005, from Assistant Attorney General William E. Moschella to the