Electronic Surveillance Modernization Act, as Passed by the House of Representatives
[…] 51 (...continued)
kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United
States, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity as required by
this subchapter.
. . .
(b) Reports concerning illegal intelligence activities
The President shall ensure that any illegal intelligence activity is reported
promptly to the congressional intelligence committees, as well as any corrective
action that has been taken or is planned in connection with such illegal activity.
The term “intelligence activities” is defined in 50 U.S.C. § 413(f) to include “covert actions
as defined in section 413b(e) of this title, and includes financial intelligence activities.”
52 The bill indicates that Section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947 as amended is 50
U.S.C. § 414. While 50 U.S.C. § 414, which deals with funding of intelligence activities,