Electronic Surveillance Modernization Act, as Passed by the House of Representatives
[…] As under current subsection 102(a) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a), the proposed
subsection 102(a) of FISA, as amended by Sec. 3(a) of H.R. 5825, would require the
Attorney General to report such minimization procedures and any changes thereto to
the congressional intelligence committees at least 30 days prior to the effective date
of those procedures, unless he determines that immediate action is required and
notifies those committees immediately of the minimization procedures and the reason
for their going into effect immediately.
Under current subsection 102(a)(1)(B) of FISA the Attorney General is required,
in authorizing electronic surveillance without a court order under section 102 of
FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802, to certify that “there is no substantial likelihood that the
surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States
person is a party.” Sec. 3(a) of H.R. 5825 contains no such requirement in the new
section 102 of FISA.
Both current section 102(a)(2) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(2), and the
proposed subsection 102(b) of FISA requires electronic surveillance authorized under