Electronic Surveillance Modernization Act, as Passed by the House of Representatives
[…] parallel those applicable to the current and proposed section 102 of FISA, discussed
above.


18 Under current law, such a certification may also be unsealed if an application for a court
order with respect to the surveillance is made under section 101(h)(4) of FISA, 50 U.S.C.
§ 1801(h)(4). The latter provision would be deleted from FISA under H.R. 5825, Sec.

2(c)(3), discussed above.



Directives Relating to Electronic Surveillance and Other
Acquisitions of Foreign Intelligence Information
Pursuant to current subsection 102(a)(4) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(4), with
respect to electronic surveillance authorized by subsection 102(a) of FISA, the
Attorney General may direct a specified communication carrier to “(A) furnish all
information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic
surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of
interference with the services that such carrier is providing its customers;” and “(B)
maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the
Director of National Intelligence any records concerning the surveillance or the aid
furnished which such carrier wishes to retain.” The government is also directed to