Electronic Surveillance Modernization Act, as Passed by the House of Representatives
[…] as defined in section 413b(e) of this title, and includes financial intelligence activities.”
52 The bill indicates that Section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947 as amended is 50
U.S.C. § 414. While 50 U.S.C. § 414, which deals with funding of intelligence activities,
was formerly Section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, it is now
Section 504 of that Act. Section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, is
currently 50 U.S.C. § 413a.
53 The proposed amendments appear substantively to be more consistent with the language
of 50 U.S.C. § 413a than that of 50 U.S.C. § 414. While 50 U.S.C. § 413a has no subsection
(d) under current law, 50 U.S.C. § 414, already has a subsection (d), which provides:
(d) Report to congressional committees required for expenditure of
nonappropriated funds for intelligence activity
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, funds available to an
intelligence agency that are not appropriated funds may be obligated or
expended for an intelligence or intelligence-related activity only if those
funds are used for activities reported to the appropriate congressional
committees pursuant to procedures which identify —
(A) the types of activities for which nonappropriated funds may be
expended; and
(B) the circumstances under which an activity must be reported as a
significant anticipated intelligence activity before such funds can be
expended.
(2) Procedures for purposes of paragraph (1) shall be jointly agreed upon
by the congressional intelligence committees and, as appropriate, the
Director of National Intelligence or the Secretary of Defense.
54 Current section 502(a), 50 U.S.C. § 413a(a), provides generally:
(continued...)

Subsection 8(b)(3) of H.R. 5825 would amend section 503 of the National
Security Act of 1947, as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 413b,55 which deals with presidential


54 (...continued)