Electronic Surveillance Modernization Act, as Passed by the House of Representatives
[…] in by, or are carried out for or on behalf of, any department, agency, or
entity of the United States Government, including any significant
anticipated intelligence activity and any significant intelligence failure; and
(2) furnish the congressional intelligence committees any information or
material concerning intelligence activities, other than covert actions, which
is within their custody or control, and which is requested by either of the
congressional intelligence committees in order to carry out its authorized
responsibilities.
Current 50 U.S.C. § 414(a) provides:
(a) Obligations and expenditures for intelligence or intelligence-related activity;
prerequisites
Appropriated funds available to an congressional intelligence committees may
be obligated or expended for an intelligence or intelligence-related activity only
if —
(1) those funds were specifically authorized by the Congress for use for
such activities; or
(2) in the case of funds from the Reserve for Contingencies of the Central
Intelligence Agency and consistent with the provisions of section 413b of
this title concerning any significant anticipated intelligence activity, the
Director of the Central Intelligence Agency has notified the appropriate
congressional committees of the intent to make such funds available for
such activity; or
(3) in the case of funds specifically authorized by the Congress for a
different activity —
(A) the activity to be funded is a higher priority intelligence or
intelligence-related activity;
(B) the need for funds for such activity is based on unforseen [FN1]
requirements; and
(C) the Director of National Intelligence, the Secretary of Defense, or
the Attorney General, as appropriate, has notified the appropriate
congressional committees of the intent to make such funds available
for such activity;
(4) nothing in this subsection prohibits obligation or expenditure of funds
available to an intelligence agency in accordance with sections 1535 and

1536 of Title 31.


55 The bill refers to 50 U.S.C. § 415, which was formerly section 503 of the National
Security Act of 1947, as amended. That provision deals with notice to Congress of certain
transfers of defense articles and defense services. However, the current section 503 of the
(continued...)