Electronic Surveillance Modernization Act, as Passed by the House of Representatives
[…] Sec. 6(1)(B) of the bill, subsections 105(a)(2)-(5) of FISA would be redesignated
subsections 105(a)(1)-(4) of FISA, respectively.
Specifications Required
Subsection 105(c)(1) of FISA currently requires that an order approving
electronic surveillance under Section 105 of FISA must include certain specifications
and sets out those specifications.47 Sec. 6(2) of the bill would amend subsection


46 Current section 105(a) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a), deals with the necessary findings
that a FISC judge must make in an ex parte order approving an application under section 104
of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804, authorizing electronic surveillance. Under current section
105(a)(1) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(1), the FISC judge must find, in part, that “the
President has authorized the Attorney General to approve applications for electronic
surveillance for foreign intelligence information.”
47 Current section 105(c)(1) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(1), provides:
(c) Specifications and directions of orders
(1) Specifications
An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section shall specify —
(A) the identity, if known, or a description of the specific target of the
electronic surveillance identified or described in the application
pursuant to section 104(a)(3) [1804(a)(3) of this title];
(B) the nature and location of each of the facilities or places at which
the electronic surveillance will be directed, if known;
(C) the type of information sought to be acquired and the type of
communications or activities to be subjected to the surveillance;
(D) the means by which the electronic surveillance will be effected
and whether physical entry will be used to effect the surveillance;
(E) the period of time during which the electronic surveillance is
approved; and
(F) whenever more than one electronic, mechanical, or other
surveillance device is to be used under the order, the authorized
coverage of the devices involved and what minimization procedures
shall apply to information subject to acquisition by each device.
As amended, subsection 105(c)(1) would provide:
(c) Specifications and directions of orders
(1) Specifications
An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section shall specify —
(A) the identity, if known, or a description of the specific target of the
electronic surveillance identified or described in the application
pursuant to section 104(a)(3) [1804(a)(3) of this title];
(B) the nature and location of each of the facilities or places at which
the electronic surveillance will be directed, if known;
(C) the type of information sought to be acquired and the type of
communications or activities to be subjected to the surveillance;
(continued...)

105(c)(1) of FISA to delete subsection 105(c)(1)(F), which currently requires that,


whenever more than one electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device is to be
used under the order, an order approving electronic surveillance under this section