Electronic Surveillance Modernization Act, as Passed by the House of Representatives
[…] redesignates current subsections 105(e)-(i) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805(e)-(i), as new
subsections 105(d)-(h) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805(d)-(h). This is consistent with
the changes made by Sec. 5(2) of the bill to the requirements in section 104 of FISA
for an application for a FISC order to authorize electronic surveillance.


47 (...continued)
(D) the means by which the electronic surveillance will be effected
and whether physical entry will be used to effect the surveillance; and
(E) the period of time during which the electronic surveillance is
approved.
48 Current section 105(d) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(d), provides:
(d) Exclusion of certain information respecting foreign power targets
Whenever the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power, as defined
in section 101(a)(1), (2), or (3) [50 U.S.C. §1801(a)(1), (2), or (3)], and each of
the facilities or places at which the surveillance is directed is owned, leased, or
exclusively used by that foreign power, the order need not contain the
information required by subparagraphs (C), (D), and (F) of subsection (c)(1) of
this section, but shall generally describe the information sought, the
communications or activities to be subjected to the surveillance, and the type of
electronic surveillance involved, including whether physical entry is required.
Subsections 101(a)(1), (2), or (3) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) define
“foreign power” to mean a foreign government or any component thereof, whether or not
recognized by the United States; a faction of a foreign nation or nations, not substantially
composed of United States persons; or an entity that is openly acknowledged by a foreign