Reauthorization of the Federal Aviation Administration: Background and Issues for Congress
[…] U.S. Code, relating to labor-management relations in most federal agencies, did not
apply to the new personnel management system.81 However, in March 1996,
Congress amended section 347 to make chapter 71 applicable to the new system.82
In October 1996, Congress considered additional requirements for the FAA
personnel management system. Section 253 of the Federal Aviation Reauthorization
Act of 1996 amended title 49 of the U.S. Code to add a new section involving
consultation and negotiation with respect to the new system.83 49 U.S.C. § 40122(a)
provides, in relevant part:
(1) Consultation and Negotiation. — In developing and making changes
to the personnel management system initially implemented by the
Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration on April 1, 1996, the
Administrator shall negotiate with the exclusive bargaining representatives
of employees of the Administration certified under section 7111 of title 5
and consult with other employees of the Administration.
(2) Mediation. — If the Administrator does not reach an agreement under
paragraph (1) with the exclusive bargaining representatives, the services
of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service shall be used to attempt
to reach such agreement. If the services of the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service do not lead to an agreement, the Administrator’s
proposed change to the personnel management system shall not take effect
until 60 days have elapsed after the Administrator has transmitted the
proposed change, along with the objections of the exclusive bargaining
representatives to the change, and the reasons for such objections, to
Congress.
In the report that accompanied the Senate version of the 1996 Act, the Senate
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation indicated that “[i]n
negotiating changes to the personnel system, the Administrator and the exclusive
bargaining representatives would be required to use every reasonable effort to find
cost savings and to increase productivity within each of the affected bargaining units,


79 P.L. 104-50, § 347(a), 109 Stat. 436, 460 (1995).
80 Id.
81 See P.L. 104-50, § 347(b), 109 Stat. 436, 460 (1995) (identifying provisions of title 5, U.S.
Code, that would be applicable to the new personnel management system).
82 P.L. 104-122, § 1, 110 Stat. 876 (1996).
83 P.L. 104-264, § 253, 110 Stat. 3213, 3237 (1996).

as well as within the FAA as a whole.”84 The House version of the act did not
include a provision on consultation, negotiation, and mediation. The Senate