Reauthorization of the Federal Aviation Administration: Background and Issues for Congress
[…] executive branch can enter into any sort of agreement purporting to liberalize the
cabotage rules. Although foreign aircraft are allowed to navigate within U.S.
airspace, unless specifically authorized either by statute or DOT regulations they are
not permitted to perform any form of cabotage within the United States.276 While it
is unclear what, if any, economic effect a more liberal cabotage policy would have
on the domestic airline industry, only Congress has the legal authority to amend the
Federal Aviation Act and permit foreign carriers to have cabotage rights.


272 See BLACKS LAW DICTIONARY 194 (7th Ed. 1999).
273 49 U.S.C. § 41703(c)(1)-(2) (2000) (stating that “aircraft may take on for compensation,
at a place in the United States, passengers or cargo destined for another place in the United
States only if — (1) specifically authorized under section 40109(g) of this title; or (2) under
regulations the Secretary prescribes authorizing air carriers to provide otherwise authorized
air transportation with foreign registered aircraft under lease or charter to them without
crew”).
274 Vision 100 — Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act, P.L. 108-176, § 808 117 Stat.

2588 (Dec. 12, 2003).


275 Id. (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 41703(e)(1)).
276 49 U.S.C. § 41703(c)(1)-(2) (2000).

Appendix 1: Glossary of Key Aviation Technology
Terms and Concepts