The Title XVI Water Reuse Program: Implementation and Legislative Issues
[…] providing better price signals, which theoretically would result in more efficient
water use. In practice, all of these tools are used by western water managers to
varying degrees, and all have been addressed by Congress, again to varying degrees.
To address growing challenges in western water management, Congress in 1992
directed the Secretary of the Interior to establish a federal water reclamation,
recycling, and reuse program (Title XVI of P.L. 102-575, the Reclamation
Wastewater and Groundwater Studies and Facilities Act; 43 U.S.C. §390h). The act
directed the Secretary to “investigate and identify” opportunities for water
reclamation and reuse in the West, for design and construction of “demonstration and
permanent facilities to reclaim and reuse wastewater, and to conduct research,
including desalting, for the reclamation of wastewater and naturally impaired ground
and surface waters” (43 U.S.C. §390h(a)).
The Title XVI program appears to be at a crossroad. As reuse2 and desalination
have become more viable options for addressing a variety of water management


1 Five of the country’s fastest-growing states are among the 17 western “reclamation” states.