Procedures for Contested Election Cases in the House of Representatives
[…] answer.38 Such a motion must specify the defects of the notice and note the details
required. If the committee grants the motion for a more definite statement and if the
contestant does not comply with the order of the committee within 10 days after
notice of such order, the committee may dismiss the case or make such other order
as it deems appropriate.39 The FCEA expressly states that the failure of a contestee
to answer the notice of contest or otherwise defend shall not be deemed to be an
admission of truth of the averments contained in the notice of contest.


34 2 U.S.C. § 383(a).
35 Section 383(d) provides: “Service of a motion permitted under this section alters the time
for serving the answer as follows, unless a different time is fixed by order of the Committee:
If the Committee denies the motion or postpones its disposition until the hearing on the
merits, the answer shall be served within ten days after notice of such action. If the
Committee grants a motion for a more definite statement the answer shall be served within
ten days after service of the more definite statement.”
36 2 U.S.C. § 383(b).
37 See Tunno v. Veysey, H.Rept. 92-626, supra.
38 2 U.S.C. § 383(c).
39 2 U.S.C. § 383(d). For comparison, note that in Senate contested election cases, the
contestant may be asked by the Senate Rules and Administration Committee to file a