The Death Penalty: Capital Punishment Legislation in the 110th Congress
[…] decision of the government not to seek the death penalty.50
The Justice Department expressed concern that under existing law the Fourth
Circuit has held that the right to appoint counsel does not expire with the
government’s decision not to seek the death penalty. The Department also noted the
inefficiencies experienced in other circuits in cases where it is clear the death penalty
will not be sought but where a second attorney must be retained until the formal
decision is announced.51


the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished – . . .” 18 U.S.C.

1959(a).


46 Proposed 18 U.S.C. 1959(c).
47 United States v. Saaverdra, 223 F.3d 85, 91-2 (2d Cir. 2000); see also United States v.
Williams, 181 F.Supp.2d 267, 290-92 (S.D.N.Y. 2001).
48 18 U.S.C. 3005.
49 Id. (“Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his
full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge
thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign 2 such counsel . . . ”); In rest
Sterling-Suarez, 306 F.3d 1170, 1173 (1 Cir. 2002)(“. . . counsel is to be appointed
reasonably soon after the indictment and prior to the time that submissions are to be made
to persuade the Attorney General not to seek the death penalty”).
50 United States v.