The Death Penalty: Capital Punishment Legislation in the 110th Congress
[…] available on August 13, 2007 at [http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia
_reading_room/usam] .
10 18 U.S.C. 3593(a).
11 18 U.S.C. 3432.
12 F.R.Crim.P. 24(b).
13 18 U.S.C. 3591-3593.

espionage and treason;14 the second, of homicide offenses;15 and the third, of drug
offenses. 16
In homicide cases, the sentencing hearing involves two determinations: whether
the defendant acted with the intent required in section 3591(a)(2) of the chapter and
whether the weighing of the pertinent aggravating and mitigating circumstances
warrant imposition of the death penalty in section 3592(c). In order to keep the two
inquiries distinct and to avoid confusion and unfair prejudice, federal courts will
generally permit the inquiries to be conduct sequentially.17


14 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(1)(“A defendant who has been found guilty of – (1) an offense
described in section 794 or section 2381 . . . shall be sentenced to death if, after
consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant
to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except
that no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of
the offense”).
15 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2)(“any other offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the
defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593 – (A)
intentionally killed the victim; (B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted
in the death of the victim; (C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life
of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with
a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct
result of the act; or (D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing
that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the
offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and
the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration
of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section
3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no
person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the
offense”).
16 18 U.S.C. 3591(b)(“(b) A defendant who has been found guilty of – (1) an offense
referred to in section 408(c)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c)(1)),
committed as part of a continuing criminal enterprise offense under the conditions described
in subsection (b) of that section which involved not less than twice the quantity of controlled
substance described in subsection (b)(2)(A) or twice the gross receipts described in
subsection (b)(2)(B); or (2) an offense referred to in section 408(c)(1) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c)(1)), committed as part of a continuing criminal enterprise
offense under that section, where the defendant is a principal administrator, organizer, or
leader of such an enterprise, and the defendant, in order to obstruct the investigation or
prosecution of the enterprise or an offense involved in the enterprise, attempts to kill or
knowingly directs, advises, authorizes, or assists another to attempt to kill any public officer,
juror, witness, or members of the family or household of such a person, shall be sentenced
to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a
hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death
is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of
age at the time of the offense”).
17 United States v. Henderson, 485 F.Supp.2d 831, 871-72 (S.D. Ohio 2007); United States
v. Mayhew, 380 F.Supp.2d 936, 955-57 (S.D. Ohio 2005); United States v. Johnson, 362
F.Supp.2d 1043, 1099-111 (N.D. Iowa 2005); United States v. Jordan, 357 F.Supp.2d 889,

903-904 (E.D. Va. 2005).