Federal Regulation of Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) and the Use of Carbon Monoxide in Packaging for Meat and Fish
[…] multipurpose substances, anticaking agents, chemical preservatives, emulsifying
agents, stabilizers, sequestrants, and nutrients.36
The FDA Commissioner can affirm the GRAS status of a substance based on
a petition from a manufacturer or others or on his or her own initiative.37 Substances
affirmed as GRAS, listed in 21 C.F.R. Part 184, differ from the GRAS substances
listed in Part 182 because their GRAS status has been sustained through a notice-and-


28 Substances Generally Recognized as Safe, 62 Fed. Reg. 18937, 18939 (proposed Apr. 17,

1997).


29 Id.
30 FFDCA § 201(s); 21 U.S.C. § 321(s).
31 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(f).
32 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(1).
33 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(2).
34 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(2).
35 21 C.F.R. § 182.1(a).
36 See 21 C.F.R. § 170.3 (providing definitions of several of the above terms). Sequestrants
are “[s]ubstances which combine with polyvalent metal ions to form a soluble metal
complex, to improve the quality and stability of products.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(o)(26).
37 21 C.F.R. § 170.35(a). “The rulemaking process in § 170.35(c) whereby manufacturers
may petition FDA to affirm that a substance is GRAS under certain conditions of use was
designed as a voluntary administrative process whose purpose was to provide a mechanism