Franking Privilege: Historical Development and Options for Change
[…] 71 39 U.S.C. § 3210(b)(1).
72 39 U.S.C. 3210(b)(3). The privilege is restricted to the sending of mail relating to the
closing of their office. During the same period, former Members may send and receive as
franked mail all public documents printed by order of Congress (39 U.S.C. 3211).
73 Act of Congress, Mar. 1, 1847, 9 Stat. 147, 148. This structured the franking privilege of
former Members to run from the end of the previous Congress until the constitutionally
prescribed default start of the 1st session of the next Congress, approximately 275 days.
Article 1, section 4 of the Constitution directed Congress to meet “on the first Monday of
December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.” Prior to the adoption of thethth

20 Amendment, congressional terms ran from March 4 of odd-numbered years to Marchrd


3 of the following odd-numbered year, as Congress under the Articles of Confederation setth


March 4, 1789, as the first day of the First Congress under the new Constitution.