Judicial Salary: Current Issues and Options for Congress
[…] 68 (...continued)
2006. As of Oct. 23, 2007, 40 of the 44 active and senior judges in the Southern District of
New York had chambers in Manhattan; the remaining four had chambers in White Plains.
69 Federal Judicial Center, “Federal Judicial History: Salaries U.S. District Court by State.”
Available at [http://www.fjc.gov/history/home.nsf/page/salaries_USDC_states]. Illinois
added an Eastern District in 1905 (33 Stat. 992) and Congress reorganized the federal
judicial districts into their current configuration of Northern, Central, and Southern Districts
in 1978 (92 Stat. 883).
70 28 U.S.C. § 134 (c) reads: “If the public interest and the nature of the business of a district
court require that a district judge should maintain his abode at or near a particular place for
holding court in the district or within a particular part of the district the judicial council of
the circuit may so declare and may make an appropriate order. If the district judges of such
a district are unable to agree as to which of them shall maintain his abode at or near the
place or within the area specified in such an order the judicial council of the circuit may
decide which of them shall do so.”
71 Office of Personnel Management, “Locality Pay Area Definitions.” Available at
[http://www.opm.gov/oca/07tables/locdef.asp].

district courts72 dictates the counties which fall in each district and the locations at
which courts may be held.