Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] b. grand jury of the United States
IV. knowingly
V. a. makes any false material declaration or
b. makes or uses any other information, including any
i. book,
ii. paper,
iii. document,
iv. record,
v. recording, or
vi. other material,
knowing the same to contain any false material declaration,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.358
In most cases, the courts abbreviate their description of the elements and state in one form or
another that to prove perjury the government must establish that the defendant (1) knowingly

(...continued)
omitted).
358 18 U.S.C. 1623(a).





made a (2) false (3) material declaration (4) under oath (5) in a proceeding before or ancillary to 359
any court or grand jury of the United States.
The allegedly perjurious declaration must be presented in a “proceeding before or ancillary to any
court or grand jury of the United States.” An interview in an attorney’s office in preparation for a 360
judicial hearing cannot be considered such an ancillary proceeding, but the phrase “proceedings
ancillary to” court or grand jury proceedings does cover proceedings to take depositions in 361362