Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] cases, the section might be said to prohibit both destruction with the intent to obstruct (an offense
in contemplation of) and destruction simply having a tendency to obstruct (an offense relating to).
The legislative history of Section 1519 evidences a strong inclination to “close the loopholes” in
federal obstruction law, but is not quite so clear on the issue of whether the offense would have an 338
element of specific intent under all circumstances. In fact, some Members expressed concern 339
over how the new section might be construed in this regard.

336 18 U.S.C. 1519.
337 The somewhat awkward alternative reading states, “Whoever knowingly alters ... any record ... with the intent to
impede, obstruct, or influence ... in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this
title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”
338 “Section 1519 is meant to apply broadly to any acts to destroy or fabricate physical evidence so long as they are
done with the intent to obstruct, impede or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter, and such