Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] (...continued)
subornation of perjury is the suborners belief that the testimony sought is in fact false); Petite v. United States, 262 th
F.2d 788, 794 (4 Cir. 1959)([i]t is essential to subornation of perjury that the suborner should have known or
believed or have had good reason to believe that the testimony given would be false, that he should have known or
believed that the witness would testify willfully and corruptly, and with knowledge of the falsity; and that he should
have knowingly and willfully induced or procured the witness to give such false testimony)(Petite only refers to
Section 1621 since it was decided prior to the enactment of Section 1623).
406 United States v. Miller, 161F.3d 977, 982-84 (6th Cir. 1998).
407 18U.S.C. 1503 (emphasis added) (“Whoever ... endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration
of justice ... ”); 1512 (b) (emphasis added) (“Whoever ... corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so ...
with intent to influence ... the testimony of any person in an official proceeding ... ”).