Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] those assisting them during or on account of the performance of their duties. The section’s 274
coverage extends to government witnesses. Other provisions outlaw kidnaping or assault
committed against federal officers and employees during or account of the performance of their 275
duties, but their coverage of those assisting them is less clear.
Beyond these general prohibitions, federal law proscribes the murder, kidnaping, or assault of 276
Members of Congress, Supreme Court Justices, or the Cabinet Secretaries; and a number of

272 18 U.S.C. 115(a)(2).
273 18 U.S.C. 1114 (“Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in
any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or
employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or
employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished (1) in the case of
murder, as provided under Section 1111; (2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under Section 1112; or (3) in the
case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in Section 1113”).
274 See, United States v. Caldwell, 433 F.3d 378, 384 (2005), affirming the conviction a defendant who solicited the
murder of a government witness on charges of violating 18 U.S.C. 373 (solicitation of murder), 1114 (attempted