Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] 436 18 U.S.C. 1518((a) Whoever willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays or attempts to prevent, obstruct,
mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating to a violation of a Federal health care offense to
a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. (b) As used in this
section the term ‘criminal investigator’ means any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force
of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations for prosecutions for violations of health care offenses).
437 18 U.S.C. 118 (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or interferes with a Federal law
enforcement agent engaged, within the United States, in the performance of the protective functions authorized under
section 37 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (232 U.S.C. 2709) or Section 103 of the Diplomatic
Security Act (22 U.S.C. 4802) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both”).
438 18 U.S.C. 1516, 1517, 1518, 118.
439 18 U.S.C. 1504 (“Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand or petit juror of any court of the
United States upon any issue or matter pending before such juror, or before the jury of which he is a member, or