Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] As a consequence, the body which issues the subpoena must enjoy the authority of 229
either the House or Senate to do so, both to conduct the inquiry and to issue the subpoena.
Authority may be vested by resolution, rule, or statute. Section 192 speaks only of the Houses of
Congress and their committees, but there seems little question that the authority may be conferred 230
upon subcommittees.
The testimony or documents sought by the subpoena or other summons must be sought for “a
matter under inquiry” and in the case of an unanswered question, the question must be “pertinent

226 2 U.S.C. 192. By operation of 18 U.S.C. 3571 the maximum fine is $100,000 ($200,000 for organizations).
227 1 U.S.C. 1 (“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise ... the words
person’ and ‘whoever include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock
companies, as well as individuals ... ”).
228 Sinclair v. United States, 279 U.S. 263, 296 (1929).
229 Gojack v. United States, 384 U.S. 702, 713 (1966); Sinclair v. United States, 279 U.S. 263, 296 (1929).
230 Gojack v. United States, 384 U.S. 702, 714 (1966)(We do not question the authority of the Committee