Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] (b) As used in this
section the term ‘criminal investigator’ means any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force
of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations for prosecutions for violations of health care offenses).
437 18 U.S.C. 118 (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or interferes with a Federal law
enforcement agent engaged, within the United States, in the performance of the protective functions authorized under
section 37 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (232 U.S.C. 2709) or Section 103 of the Diplomatic
Security Act (22 U.S.C. 4802) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both”).
438 18 U.S.C. 1516, 1517, 1518, 118.
439 18 U.S.C. 1504 (“Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand or petit juror of any court of the
United States upon any issue or matter pending before such juror, or before the jury of which he is a member, or
pertaining to his duties, by writing or sending to him any written communication, in relation to such issue or matter,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to prohibit the communication of a request to appear before the grand jury).
440 In United States v. Burkowski, 435 F.2d 1094, 1104 (7th Cir. 1970), a juror – convicted of contempt for reading
outside material and engaging in outside discussion on issues before the jury during the course of the trial – argued
unsuccessfully that he should have been tried under the less severe provisions of 18 U.S.C. 1504.





Although the statute suggests that the section does preclude written requests to appear before the
grand jury (“nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the communication of a request
to appear before the grand jury”), the cases indicate the exception is limited to communications 441
forwarded through the court or the prosecutor or to those requested by the grand jury itself.
Charles Doyle
Senior Specialist in American Public Law
cdoyle@crs.loc.gov, 7-6968