Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] Each of these might be punished as criminal contempt, but not summarily.
On the other hand, a witness who in the presence of the court refuses to testify at trial may be 196
summarily punished for contempt, as may an individual who urinates on the courtroom floor in 197198
the presence of the court or who addresses the court or the jury in vulgar and insulting terms.
The Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial limits the term of imprisonment which a court may 199
summarily impose to a maximum of six months.
Violation of a court order. A court may punish as criminal contempt under subsection 401(3) and
the “show cause” procedures outlined in Rule 42(a) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, 200
“[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.” The
conviction for criminal contempt in a violation of subsection 401(3) requires the government to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant willfully violated a reasonable specific court 201202
order.