Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] appears to have prosecuted only infrequently, perhaps in part because of the availability of 440
prosecution under other statutes such as contempt or obstruction of justice.

(...continued)
lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling chances therein. (3) ‘State’ means any State of the United States,
the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States.... (d)
Whoever violates this section shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than five years,
or both, 18 U.S.C. 1511(a), (b), (d).
434 18 U.S.C. 1516(“(a) Whoever, with intent to deceive or defraud the United States, endeavors to influence, obstruct,
or impede a Federal auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or program receiving in
excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract or subcontract,
grant, or cooperative agreement, or relating to any property that is security for a mortgage note that is insured,
guaranteed, acquired, or held by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to any Act administered by
the Secretary, or relating to any property that is security for a loan that is made or guaranteed under title V of the
Housing Act of 1949, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
“(b) For purposes of this section– (1) the term “Federal auditor” means any person employed on a full- or part-time or
contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality assurance inspection for or on behalf of the United States; and (2) the