Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] offenses. In slightly different terms, both protect witnesses against murder and physical abuse –
committed, attempted, conspired, or threatened. Offenses under the two are comparably punished.
Section 1513 prohibits witness or informant retaliation in the form of killing, attempting to kill,124 125
inflicting or threatening to inflict bodily injury, damaging or threatening to damage property, 126
and conspiracies to do so. It also prohibits economic retaliation against federal witnesses, but

120 P.L. 97-291, 96 Stat. 1249, 1250 (1982).
121 18 U.S.C. 1515(a).
122 18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(1)(“As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section – (1) the term ‘official
proceeding’ means – (A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate, a
bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United
States Claims Court, or a Federal grand jury; (B) a proceeding before the Congress; (C) a proceeding before a Federal
Government agency which is authorized by law; or (D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance whose
activities affect interstate commerce before any insurance regulatory official or agency or any agent or examiner
appointed by such official or agency to examine the affairs of any person engaged in the business of insurance whose
activities affect interstate commerce”).
123 18 U.S.C. 1512(h), 1513(d).
124(a) Whoever kills or attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against any person for – (A) the
attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other