Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] - defendant’s contacting witnesses in violation of the court’s order.186
Criminal contempt comes in two forms, direct and indirect. Direct contempt involves misconduct
in the presence of the court and is punished to ensure the decorum of the court and the dignity of 187
the bench. Indirect contempt consists of those obstructions committed outside the presence of 188189
the court. Direct contempt may be summarily punished; indirect contempt may not.
Summary contempt. A court may summarily punish as direct criminal contempt under subsection

401(1) and Rule 42(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, “[m]isbehavior of any person 190


in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.” The range of
misbehavior proscribed is narrow, because the procedural protections afforded the offender are
few. There is no indictment, no right to counsel, no trial, no hearing, no right to present 191
exculpatory evidence. There is only the intentional act or omission by the offender and the