Obstruction of Justice: an Overview of Some of the Federal Statutes that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive, or Legislative Activities
[…] It shall not be
necessary that such proof be made by any particular number of witnesses or by documentary or other type of
evidence”). See also United States v. Kemp, 500 F.3d 257, 294 (3d Cir. 2007).
384 United States v. Ruggiero, 472 F.2d 599, 606 (2d Cir. 1973); United States v. Diggs, 560 F.2d 266, 269 (7th Cir.
1977)(citing cases in accord).





Most of the other subsections of Section 1623 are designed to overcome obstacles which the
common law placed in the path of a successful perjury prosecution. Subsection 1623(d), in
contrast, offers a defense unrecognized at common law. The defense is stated in fairly
straightforward terms, “[w]here in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a
declaration is made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such
admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the
declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest that such
falsity has been or will be exposed,” 18 U.S.C. 1623(d). Although phrased in different terms, the 385
courts seem to agree that repudiation of the false testimony must be specific and thorough.
There is some disagreement whether a recanting defendant must be denied the defense if both the