Honest Leadership and Open Government Act of 2007: The Role of the Clerk of the House and Secretary of the Senate
[…] The following are disclosures required under 2
U.S.C. §1604:

1.the names of political committees established by the lobbyist or lobbying42


organization;
2.the name of each federal candidate or office holder, leadership PAC
[political action committee], or political party committee to which
contributions of $200 or more were made during the reporting period,
including the date and amount of each contribution;43

3.the amount of money contributed and the donation date to pay for an event44


to honor or recognize a covered legislative or executive branch official;
38 2 U.S.C. §1606, as amended. The HLOGA amends the LDA to establish the following
penalties: “(a) Civil Penalty - Whoever knowingly fails to — (1) remedy a defective filing
within 60 days after notice of such a defect by the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of
the House of Representatives; or (2) comply with any other provision of this chapter; shall,
upon proof of such knowing violation by a preponderance of the evidence, be subject to a
civil fine of not more than $200,000, depending on the extent and gravity of the violation.
(b) Criminal Penalty — Whoever knowingly and corruptly fails to comply with any
provision of this Act shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or fined under title 18,
United States Code, or both.”
39 P.L. 110-81, 121 Stat. 742-744, Sept. 14, 2007.
40 If either reporting date were to fall on a weekend or holiday, the report would be due to
the Clerk and the Secretary on the next business day.