FY2009 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
[…] of the National Guard.” 10 USC 311(b) divides the militia into the organized militia
(members of the National Guard and Naval Militia) and the unorganized militia (those
members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia).

Use of Reserve Component Personnel to Respond
to Certain Disasters or Emergencies
Background: Section 12304 of Title 10 allows the President to activate certain
reservists for a period of up to 365 days for specified purposes. This authority is
commonly referred to as Presidential Reserve Call-up (PRC) authority. A
subparagraph of section 12304 prohibits the President from using this authority for
“providing assistance to either the Federal Government or a State in time of a serious
natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe,” unless responding to an
certain emergencies involving weapons of mass destruction or terrorist attacks.
Original House-passedOriginal Senate-passedFinal version
version (H.R. 5658)version (S. 3001)(S. 3001)
Section 594 would amendNo similar provision.No language was included.