FY2009 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
[…] components (Army Reserve, Navy Reserve, Air Force Reserve, Marine Corps
Reserve, and Coast Guard Reserve) and use them as part of the response effort.
Activation of the Army National Guard and Air National Guard is already provided
for under the original language authorizing the President to order the militia into
federal service (the militia includes, but is not limited to, the National Guard).1
Reference(s): CRS Report RL30802, Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
Questions and Answers, by Lawrence Kapp.
CRS Point of Contact (POC): Lawrence Kapp, x7-7609.


1 10 USC 311(a) defines the militia as follows: “The militia of the United States consists of
all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title

32, under 45 years of age, who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become,


citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members
of the National Guard.” 10 USC 311(b) divides the militia into the organized militia
(members of the National Guard and Naval Militia) and the unorganized militia (those
members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia).

Use of Reserve Component Personnel to Respond