Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008: P.L. 110-314
[…] courts are divided on the issue of the level of deference the courts should give to such
agency preemption directives.64
Section 231(b) of the CPSIA clarifies that nothing in the CPSIA or the FHSA
shall be interpreted as preempting or otherwise affecting state warning requirements
established under state laws in effect prior to August 31, 2003.
As discussed on page 11 of this report, the CPSIA includes certain preemption
provisions regarding state toy standards. The CPSIA does not provide for federal
preemption of state third-party testing and certification requirements.


59 (...continued)
directive at § N of the notice for the final rule.
60 Section 3(b)(1)(A) of the Executive Order, 61 Fed. Reg. 4729, 4732 (2006), requires
agencies to make every reasonable effort to ensure that a regulation, as appropriate,
“specifies in clear language the preemptive effect, if any, to be given to the regulation.”
61 Catherine M. Sharkey, Symposium: Is the Rule of Law Waning in America? Twelfth
Annual Clifford Symposium on Tort Law and Social Policy: Article: Preemption by
Preamble: Federal Agencies and the Federalization of Tort Law, 56 DePaul L. Rev. 227,