Supreme Court Appellate Jurisdiction Over Military Court Cases
[…] dropping of the servicemember related to conduct at issue in an earlier court-martial
proceeding; instead, the Court emphasized that “there is no source of continuing
jurisdiction for the the CAAF over all actions administering sentences that the CAAF
at one time had the power to review.”28
With respect to appeals from the CAAF, the U.S. Supreme Court has
jurisdiction to grant certiorari in four specific circumstances: 1) cases in which a
death sentence has been affirmed by the relevant branch’s Court of Criminal Appeals;


20 See 10 U.S.C. § 941.
21 10 U.S.C. § 942(b) (“Each judge of [The CAAF] shall be appointed from civilian life by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate....”).
22 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(3).
23 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(1),(2).
24 10 U.S.C. § 867(c).
25 526 U.S. 529 (1999).
26 Id. at 532-33.
27 Id. at 534-36.
28 Id. at 536.

2) cases that a Judge Advocate General has certified to the CAAF; 3) cases in which